"He writes in the book."

Translation:Lui scrive nel libro.

February 7, 2013

28 Comments


renthicya

I don't understand when to use 'nel' and 'nello'.. 'nello zucchero' is "in the sugar" (nel-lo-zucchero, in-the-sugar), but "nel libro" should be "in book", not "in the book". from that, shouldn't the sentence above be "lui scrive nello libro?"

February 7, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Nello isn't nel+lo, it's ne+lo (where ne is an archaic form of in), and nel is ne+il, so they both serve the same function and their forms follow the same rules as the articles in the compound, i.e. "nello zucchero" because of "lo zucchero" and "nel libro" because of "il libro".

February 8, 2013

renthicya

Aha!! Thank you, so even 'ne' follows the rules of genders in a way... Thank you!

February 8, 2013

capeachino

Grazie mille!

May 9, 2018

remas654033

Thank you very much..

May 10, 2019

mu19_3

What is the difference between; "Lui scrive nel libro" and "Lui scrive al libro"

May 31, 2013

dorsey13

im not a genious in italian or fluent but "al" is to or of. like biscotti al cioccolate means chocolate cookies, or cookies of chocolate. so "lui scrive al libro" would mean he writes of the book im guessing, hope i helped a little.

June 18, 2013

brunel999

Dang nello and nel!!

April 14, 2014

AlePolancoo

┬┐cual es la diferencia entre nel y nello?

September 4, 2013

infinitebuffalo

nel = "in il" = "in the (masc.)"
nello = "in lo" = "in the (masc.)"

they mean the same thing, but are used before words with different initial sounds. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italian_grammar#Articles or any basic text on 'the' in Italian.

September 4, 2013

AlePolancoo

thank you ^_*

September 4, 2013

marianosman

What's the difference between 'sul' and 'nel'? They apparently can both be used to convey 'in the'...?

March 15, 2013

DanielGGG

"nel libro" means: in the book "sul libro" means: on the book

May 1, 2013

infinitebuffalo

Sul is more 'on the' or 'over the', from 'su' + 'il'. See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/su#Preposition

April 8, 2013

atalayongan

What's wrong with LEI SCRIVE NEL LIBRO? thanks

February 24, 2014

CallistaGo

Lei is she. Lui is he.

March 9, 2014

dodo2468

When we use " nel " we don't use "il" ? Is that right ?

February 26, 2014

CallistaGo

Right. Nel "in the". So saying nel il would be "in the the"

March 9, 2014

JayEm65

Thanks for the explanation!! That makes more sense about nel and nello

July 15, 2014

mayur21801

What is the difference between nel and nello

August 30, 2014

kausarsa

in Italian we don't need to say always lui.

November 13, 2014

NoeBerengena

I see the pronoun "egli" here for the first time. Doesn't it also mean "he"? If so, when is it proper to use egli instead of lii?

January 23, 2015

Yael891741

When do you use "scrive" ans when "scrivi"?

October 24, 2017

alyssa515883

why is nello incorrect? if you can you please answer. Thank you

December 31, 2017

bosskax

i thought scrivo (looks more masculine) instead of scrive?

February 4, 2018

infinitebuffalo

Verbs don't change based on gender (at least not in Italian).
The difference between scrive & scrivo is person: scrive is third-person (he/she/it writes), scrivo is first person (I write).

February 5, 2018

lyV3Ag

When to use scrive or scrivi?

November 14, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.