"He writes in the book."

Translation:Lui scrive nel libro.

February 7, 2013

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


renthicya

I don't understand when to use 'nel' and 'nello'.. 'nello zucchero' is "in the sugar" (nel-lo-zucchero, in-the-sugar), but "nel libro" should be "in book", not "in the book". from that, shouldn't the sentence above be "lui scrive nello libro?"


f.formica

Nello isn't nel+lo, it's ne+lo (where ne is an archaic form of in), and nel is ne+il, so they both serve the same function and their forms follow the same rules as the articles in the compound, i.e. "nello zucchero" because of "lo zucchero" and "nel libro" because of "il libro".


renthicya

Aha!! Thank you, so even 'ne' follows the rules of genders in a way... Thank you!


OjipotimoO

Why "lo" zucchero, but "il" libro?


infinitebuffalo

'Il' is the default masculine singular definite article, but 'lo' is used when the noun begins with certain sounds, including 'z'.

See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italian_grammar#Articles or any basic text on 'the' in Italian.


[deactivated user]

    Grazie mille!


remas654033

    Thank you very much..


Samuel224216

    Grazie mille! Per la aiuta.


SusanneKun2

    thank you very much


NikkiTP1

    How do i save this message?? Its such a good reminder on conjugation


Wasuge1997

    Lui scrive nel libro


brunel999

    Dang nello and nel!!


marianosman

    What's the difference between 'sul' and 'nel'? They apparently can both be used to convey 'in the'...?


DanielGGG

    "nel libro" means: in the book "sul libro" means: on the book


infinitebuffalo

    Sul is more 'on the' or 'over the', from 'su' + 'il'. See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/su#Preposition


atalayongan

    What's wrong with LEI SCRIVE NEL LIBRO? thanks


CallistaGo

    Lei is she. Lui is he.


mu19_3

    What is the difference between; "Lui scrive nel libro" and "Lui scrive al libro"


dorsey13

    im not a genious in italian or fluent but "al" is to or of. like biscotti al cioccolate means chocolate cookies, or cookies of chocolate. so "lui scrive al libro" would mean he writes of the book im guessing, hope i helped a little.


dodo2468

    When we use " nel " we don't use "il" ? Is that right ?


CallistaGo

    Right. Nel "in the". So saying nel il would be "in the the"


JayEm65

    Thanks for the explanation!! That makes more sense about nel and nello


NoeBerengena

    I see the pronoun "egli" here for the first time. Doesn't it also mean "he"? If so, when is it proper to use egli instead of lii?


Yael891741

    When do you use "scrive" ans when "scrivi"?


GiedriusG.

    Singular: Io scrivo (i write) Tu scrivi (you write) Lui/lei scrive (he/she writes)

    Plural: Noi scriviamo (we write) Voi scrivete (you (all) write) Loro scrivono (they write)


letssee8

    Its really confusing between when to use the different terms such as 'nel' and "nello". Or scrive , scrivete deoending on the words before


Ada998971

    According to the lesson il=the. Why is Lui scrive nel il libro wrong?


infinitebuffalo

    for the same reason you don't say "don't not say".

    nel is a contraction of 'ne' + 'il'. Adding another il after it is redundant—'in the the book'.


AlePolancoo

    ¿cual es la diferencia entre nel y nello?


infinitebuffalo

    nel = "in il" = "in the (masc.)"
    nello = "in lo" = "in the (masc.)"

    they mean the same thing, but are used before words with different initial sounds. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italian_grammar#Articles or any basic text on 'the' in Italian.


kausarsa

    in Italian we don't need to say always lui.


Christina201030

    Thank you so very much


Jae633849

    Ehi tu! Smetti di rovinare i miei libri!


DanielSier420714

    When do you use nello as opposed to nel ?


infinitebuffalo

    nel = "in il" = "in the (masc.)"
    nello = "in lo" = "in the (masc.)"

    they mean the same thing, but are used before words with different initial sounds. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italian_grammar#Articles or any basic text on 'the' in Italian.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.