1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He writes in the book."

"He writes in the book."

Translation:Lui scrive nel libro.

February 7, 2013

34 Comments


renthicya

I don't understand when to use 'nel' and 'nello'.. 'nello zucchero' is "in the sugar" (nel-lo-zucchero, in-the-sugar), but "nel libro" should be "in book", not "in the book". from that, shouldn't the sentence above be "lui scrive nello libro?"


f.formica
Mod

Nello isn't nel+lo, it's ne+lo (where ne is an archaic form of in), and nel is ne+il, so they both serve the same function and their forms follow the same rules as the articles in the compound, i.e. "nello zucchero" because of "lo zucchero" and "nel libro" because of "il libro".


renthicya

Aha!! Thank you, so even 'ne' follows the rules of genders in a way... Thank you!


[deactivated user]

    Grazie mille!


remas654033

    Thank you very much..


SusanneKun2

    thank you very much


Samuel224216

    Grazie mille! Per la aiuta.


brunel999

    Dang nello and nel!!


mu19_3

    What is the difference between; "Lui scrive nel libro" and "Lui scrive al libro"


dorsey13

    im not a genious in italian or fluent but "al" is to or of. like biscotti al cioccolate means chocolate cookies, or cookies of chocolate. so "lui scrive al libro" would mean he writes of the book im guessing, hope i helped a little.


marianosman

    What's the difference between 'sul' and 'nel'? They apparently can both be used to convey 'in the'...?


DanielGGG

    "nel libro" means: in the book "sul libro" means: on the book


infinitebuffalo

    Sul is more 'on the' or 'over the', from 'su' + 'il'. See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/su#Preposition


AlePolancoo

    ┬┐cual es la diferencia entre nel y nello?


infinitebuffalo

    nel = "in il" = "in the (masc.)"
    nello = "in lo" = "in the (masc.)"

    they mean the same thing, but are used before words with different initial sounds. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italian_grammar#Articles or any basic text on 'the' in Italian.


atalayongan

    What's wrong with LEI SCRIVE NEL LIBRO? thanks


CallistaGo

    Lei is she. Lui is he.


dodo2468

    When we use " nel " we don't use "il" ? Is that right ?


CallistaGo

    Right. Nel "in the". So saying nel il would be "in the the"


NoeBerengena

    I see the pronoun "egli" here for the first time. Doesn't it also mean "he"? If so, when is it proper to use egli instead of lii?


mayur21801

    What is the difference between nel and nello


kausarsa

    in Italian we don't need to say always lui.


Yael891741

    When do you use "scrive" ans when "scrivi"?


alyssa515883

    why is nello incorrect? if you can you please answer. Thank you


Christina201030

    Thank you so very much


JacobChung4

    er... uh oh. he writes on the book the librarian is after him! :D


ivycat5

    Teach me more about chocolate


letssee8

    Its really confusing between when to use the different terms such as 'nel' and "nello". Or scrive , scrivete deoending on the words before

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.