1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele perde as cartas."

"Ele perde as cartas."

Translation:He loses the letters.

February 13, 2014

10 Comments


mars7017

The d in perde is really soft - more like an English 'j' than i've heard before.


Danmoller
Mod

In Rio they talk like this. Words ending with weak "de" sounds like a short "gee".


Paulenrique

In Sao Paulo too.


peterjoel58

So again, we have had many wacky literal translations, but now we are supposed to know this context is loses, not misses. He misses the letters should be accepted, as a plausible context can be made. He used to get letters from his daughter, but now he only gets text messages. He misses the letters.


GreengoStarr

I would imagine cards to be correct translation of cartas, but without context, it would be impossible to know to which it referred.


PedroMartn9

What is "lost" in portuguese?


Paulenrique

Lost = perdido.


OliviaKilb1

There's no verb to be conjugated? Just the past tense? I feel like the sentance would make more sense if we say lost instead of loses


TommerShani

Does perde mean miss both in the nostalgic sense and in the inaccurate sense? Does it work for missing a meeting? Or does it only work in the context of missing a throw in a game?


Paulenrique

Yes, you can also say "perder a reuniĆ£o" (meeting).

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.