"As long as you are not my doctor"

Translation:Solange du nicht mein Arzt bist

February 7, 2013

12 Comments


JaviTR

Why is "Solange du bist nicht mein Arzt" wrong?

March 30, 2013

triceratropes

Apparently because the 'solange' makes the sentence a subordinate clause and you move the verb to the end of the sentence.

Yeah, it doesn't make much sense to me either.

April 7, 2013

rebtree

Urgh. They will mark it wrong if you use the "Sie" version of "you". I reported it.

February 15, 2013

snbutler

Me too. Let's see if anyone notices...

June 2, 2013

cd1

why isn't "Solange du mein Arzt nicht bist" right?

December 26, 2013

dj1121

This gets me with a lot of sentences in German...

Why is the conjugated form of Sein at the end of the sentence? I know why verbs go to the end of sentences at times but I'm not sure why it happens with Sein or how it works.

February 7, 2013

Menschenkind

The german sentence is a conditional subordinate clause, due to 'solange'. Usually, the verb is moved to the end in subordinate clauses.

February 8, 2013

slug_a_bed

If we were going to write it in English with the verb at the end, it would look like...As long as you my doctor are. It still makes sense. The sentence structure just isn't used anymore in English...except for in poetry maybe.

June 25, 2013

Maestro2603

And Yoda.

June 27, 2013

BallpointZen

You cracked the secret of speaking german! Just channel the Yoda and do good you will.

March 12, 2014

Crunchbeetle

I think English would require the subjunctive for that: "As long as you my doctor be".

May 9, 2014

Sco-tie

I might be completely destroying the sentence structure, but why might the below be wrong?

Solange mein Arzt, du bist nicht

April 8, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.