"Ez kevés rizs."

Translation:This is little rice.

October 6, 2016

8 Comments


Allison953590

This is a little bit of rice. How is this not correct. I though we were referring to amount, not size

October 6, 2016

vvsey

This is not about size. But "This is little rice" says that the amount of rice is not enough. And that is also what the Hungarian sentence says. "This is a little bit of rice", on the other hand, says only that this is a small amount of rice.

October 7, 2016

ChadGustaf

Born in Minnesota, growing up in the Midwest and the East Coast and attending university in the South... I for one, have never heard that uttered. Possibly in England, but we would look at you strangely and think to ourselves... "Compared to what?" Is rice normally bigger? Perhaps Nem elég rizs... or something like that. But, saying "This is little rice." Is a nearly meaningless sentence. Just my two cents...

November 11, 2016

Judit294350

I don't think I'd ever express that in English that way. I'd tend to say either "This is insufficient rice" or "This isn't enough rice". However I have trained myself to respond as the program requires :-)

November 29, 2017

BigWayne19

--------- except that the opposite "this is big/large rice " doesn't talk about the quantity but about the size (of the grains of rice ) . . .

Big 23 may 18

May 23, 2018

WilliamsBlair

Yes. The English translation makes it sound like a particularly tiny grain of rice.

November 28, 2017

Leikesteve

Most frustrating !!!!!!!!!!!

November 5, 2017

AlexPhisique

This is little rice? Are you seriously?)))) The hungarian sentence is about amount, not about size of this rice.

September 11, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.