1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η καφέ σοκολάτα."

"Η καφέ σοκολάτα."

Translation:The brown chocolate.

October 6, 2016

17 Comments


AnCatDubh

Could this also be ‘the chocolate coffee’?


Chiedza51373

I too was wondering this.


troll1995
Mod

No, it could not... Ο καφές=coffee is masculine so that would be "Ο καφές σοκολάτα"


Marva441926

Would that denote chocolate-flavored coffee? And coffee-flavored chocolate would be... what?


Creeper_ND

I think maybe η σοκολάτα καφέ...


rbotros

I haven't got to the Adjectives section yet, but I'm a bit confused. Are colors a special category of adjective that always proceed the noun? If that rule held across the board, I would expect something like "Ο σοκολάτα καφές" for "the chocolate coffee," but the adjective actually comes after the noun like in most romance languages. Am I correct that colors are a special category, or am I missing something? Thanks.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, colors are adjectives and precede the noun. No, colors are not special. Adjectives in Greek as in English generally precede the noun...as in "the big book" "το μεγάλο βιβλίο" or "το πρασινο βιβλίο" "the green book".

Don't forget to check out the Tips & notes for this Skill.

skill/el/Colors/tips-and-notes

In this sentence, we are saying that "the chocolate is brown". And we'd say the same in English. "The brown chocolate."


ngeneshki

By mistake I translated it as the brown coffee. Honestly I don't see reason the greeks wouldn't use both "foods" for the name of the color...


YPSILONZ

Well, there is the colour σοκολατί, which we mainly use to describe tanned skin or hair dye.


DuoSmeagol

Since we're going down the rabbit hole here with food being used to describe colors...did the Greeks invent the term "olive skin"? that always threw me off when I was young since humans arent green nor is the term used to describe people of African descent.


G.Georgopoulos

For what it's worth, I don't think there's any phrase containing this word to describe someone's skin color in Greek.


Orangus

How would you say brown coffee? Ο καφές καφές?


D_..
Mod

That would be ο καφέ καφές, or ο σοκολατί καφές rather than σοκολατής καφές as user I.Schmidt1 wrote, if it's chocolaty brown. :)
To be fair, no one ever says ο καφέ καφές, there is hardly any point to it and it sounds weird!


I.Schmidt1

o σοκολατής καφές


JamesTWils

I quite like chocolate bars that have bits of dark roasted coffee beans in them.


deryckchan

Do σοκολάτα and καφέ decline differently as nouns and adjectives then?


G.Georgopoulos

Καφέ has one single form in all cases ;)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.