"Η καφέ σοκολάτα."

Translation:The brown chocolate.

October 6, 2016

12 Comments


AnCatDubh

Could this also be ‘the chocolate coffee’?

October 6, 2016

Chiedza51373

I too was wondering this.

July 1, 2017

troll1995

No, it could not... Ο καφές=coffee is masculine so that would be "Ο καφές σοκολάτα"

July 1, 2017

Marva441926

Would that denote chocolate-flavored coffee? And coffee-flavored chocolate would be... what?

June 21, 2018

ngeneshki

By mistake I translated it as the brown coffee. Honestly I don't see reason the greeks wouldn't use both "foods" for the name of the color...

September 2, 2017

YPSILONZ

Well, there is the colour σοκολατί, which we mainly use to describe tanned skin or hair dye.

October 14, 2017

I.Schmidt1

o σοκολατής καφές

January 23, 2018

JamesTWils

I quite like chocolate bars that have bits of dark roasted coffee beans in them.

April 3, 2018

Orangus

How would you say brown coffee? Ο καφές καφές?

May 7, 2018

D_..
Mod

    That would be ο καφέ καφές, or ο σοκολατί καφές rather than σοκολατής καφές as user I.Schmidt1 wrote, if it's chocolaty brown. :)
    To be fair, no one ever says ο καφέ καφές, there is hardly any point to it and it sounds weird!

    May 7, 2018

deryckchan

    Do σοκολάτα and καφέ decline differently as nouns and adjectives then?

    August 18, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

    Καφέ has one single form in all cases ;)

    August 18, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.