1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er macht zwei Bestellungen."

"Er macht zwei Bestellungen."

Translation:He places two orders.

February 8, 2013

39 Comments


think.green

Die Übersetzung "Er macht zwei Bestellungen." klingt in deutschen Ohren schrecklich und plump. Richtige Übersetzungen für "He makes two orders" sind beispielsweise: "Er gibt zwei Bestellungen auf.", "Er bestellt zwei Mal."

Die Übersetzung "Er macht zwei Bestellungen." kann im Deutschen auch als "Er bearbeitet zwei Bestellungen." verstanden werden. Dies würde im Englischen vermutlich mit "He processes two orders." zu übersetzen sein. "Martin macht gerade die zwei Bestellungen, die gestern Abend noch herein gekommen sind und ich mache die Reklamation von heute früh." so könnte sich ein kurzer informeller und mündlicher Statusbericht an den Chef anhören.


Soglio

In what sense is "make" in this sentence? Does it mean he places two orders, or that he fulfills them?


Menschenkind

It's neither very clear, nor a good example. More common would be 'Er gibt zwei Bestellungen auf' (places two orders). Less common and depending on the context would be your 'fulfilling'. If he was working at a warehouse, he might handle or complete two orders. 'to place' is more likely anyway. Fun fact: Searching for 'Bestellung machen' on Google, each hit on the first page links to a dictionary, not actual usage. I wouldn't consider it decent German.


VladIsaia

I thought aufgeben = give up?


rkaup

What is wrong with "He is making two orders."


V2Blast

Perfectly fine. Report it.


ethan.murdoch

This was accepted 14-Nov-2014


nitrogen5

I am an native English speaker and "make" makes much more sense to me, I'd only say place if there was going to be a long time before the order was delivered. I would never place an order in a restaurant. If I placed an order, I'd expect to return another day to receive it (eg. I placed an order for a new car).


Martin237899

Very interesting... what English do you speak, UK or US? So if the waiter asks you about that order, would he/she ask; "Have you placed an order for mains yet, sir/madam" or would they ask; Have you made an order for mains yet..."?


PaulMcCann6

To be honest, I think both of those sound a bit weird. The waiter would more likely ask "have you ordered dessert yet, sir/madam?" in such situations.


Otto_Didactyl

US Eng native here. I see no problem with the sentence "I'd like to place an order" in a restaurant esp. if service is slow.


liminal

He makes two 'reservations' is wrong?


Regney

It's accepted now.


BampaOwl

In which case "bookings" should also be accepted. And you can make a booking, or reservation.


blueice54

the male voice abridges the end of "bestellungen" in pronunciation. Is this on purpose? It doesn't do this for the word by itself.


sandeepa2

Different usage ofBestellungen can be seen Here


Martin237899

What about; "he places two orders"?


DonMartin1

I listened to German and typed the German sentence. The translation below with "Correct" is exactly as you state (29 Jan 2016).


Kelsnerspung

What does "he places two orders" mean?


Soglio

"He places two orders" means he orders twice:

First order: "I want two hamburgers."

Second order: "I want three bags of chips and a can of cola."

It does not mean that you ordered two things at once - but that you separated the two orders, probably paying for each separately.


BampaOwl

Or could he be a commercial buyer, ordering widgets from one company and thingummies from another?


Soglio

Sure, he could be ordering from two different companies or shops. I'm guessing that Kelnerspung's confusion comes from the verb "places," which is common in this context but a little different from the usual usage. Am I right?


Kelsnerspung

The verb to place sounds counterintuitive to me, if I would say it, it would be "he does" or "he makes" two orders. And, still, maybe one of these two choices is pretty absurd, or even them both are. Are they?


Soglio

This is one of those times when language isn't entirely logical or intuitive.

The most common phrasing, in the US, is to "place" an order. I'm sure of that, because in my company we receive orders from all over the US by phone, and what people almost always say is "I'd like to place an order."

"He does two orders" or "he makes two orders" would not be understood.

[Native US English speaker]


Domleschg

Apparently there are regional differences, but "order" or "place an order" are the only forms I've encountered myself in this context - and I've lived in various parts of the country and do business across the country.

Apparently there is a legal context for "make an order," but that involves a court order, rather than a commercial transaction.

Here's a page that might be useful: https://forum.unilang.org/viewtopic.php?t=34208


-Copernicus-

@Soglio: "Makes two orders" sounds fine to me (also native English speaker). I tried a Google Ngram search, and "make an order" appears to be more common than "place an order" (though "place orders" is more common than "make orders").

"Make an order" sounds a bit more informal to me, which may explain why you wouldn't hear it from customers over the phone.


Kelsnerspung

Thanks. Never would I imagine that. Where are you from?


Soglio

The USA, in Pennsylvania. (East Coast). And you?


Kelsnerspung

I'm from Brazil, state of São Paulo.


Lisa_JW

Could this also be "He makes two appointments"? As is, he appoints two people to a position.


Soglio

Thank you. That helps.


toussaintlou

No one makes an order.


Regney

A cook makes orders for a living.
"I'm making two orders of French fries for you. Would you like to upgrade to poutine?" :0)


Martin237899

Exactly - you 'place' an order.


dimaria.p

In English, I would interpret place an order and make an order as two different things. Placing it would be to ask for it, and making it would be the other party completing (making/constructing) the order.


Martin237899

Hmm, I am uncertain on this one, but at least in the English we speak down in South Africa (a version of UK English), 'making' an order would not be grammatically accepted.


williampaterson

I said doing two orders. You can't make orders grr


Martin237899

Neither can you 'do' an order... ;-)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.