"Er macht zwei Bestellungen."

Translation:He places two orders.

February 8, 2013

24 Comments


think.green

Die Übersetzung "Er macht zwei Bestellungen." klingt in deutschen Ohren schrecklich und plump. Richtige Übersetzungen für "He makes two orders" sind beispielsweise: "Er gibt zwei Bestellungen auf.", "Er bestellt zwei Mal."

Die Übersetzung "Er macht zwei Bestellungen." kann im Deutschen auch als "Er bearbeitet zwei Bestellungen." verstanden werden. Dies würde im Englischen vermutlich mit "He processes two orders." zu übersetzen sein. "Martin macht gerade die zwei Bestellungen, die gestern Abend noch herein gekommen sind und ich mache die Reklamation von heute früh." so könnte sich ein kurzer informeller und mündlicher Statusbericht an den Chef anhören.

March 14, 2015

Soglio

In what sense is "make" in this sentence? Does it mean he places two orders, or that he fulfills them?

February 8, 2013

Menschenkind

It's neither very clear, nor a good example. More common would be 'Er gibt zwei Bestellungen auf' (places two orders). Less common and depending on the context would be your 'fulfilling'. If he was working at a warehouse, he might handle or complete two orders. 'to place' is more likely anyway. Fun fact: Searching for 'Bestellung machen' on Google, each hit on the first page links to a dictionary, not actual usage. I wouldn't consider it decent German.

February 8, 2013

VladIsaia

I thought aufgeben = give up?

July 26, 2015

rkaup

What is wrong with "He is making two orders."

February 28, 2013

V2Blast

Perfectly fine. Report it.

July 10, 2014

ethan.murdoch

This was accepted 14-Nov-2014

November 14, 2014

nitrogen5

I am an native English speaker and "make" makes much more sense to me, I'd only say place if there was going to be a long time before the order was delivered. I would never place an order in a restaurant. If I placed an order, I'd expect to return another day to receive it (eg. I placed an order for a new car).

September 13, 2016

Martin237899

Very interesting... what English do you speak, UK or US? So if the waiter asks you about that order, would he/she ask; "Have you placed an order for mains yet, sir/madam" or would they ask; Have you made an order for mains yet..."?

October 17, 2018

PaulMcCann6

To be honest, I think both of those sound a bit weird. The waiter would more likely ask "have you ordered dessert yet, sir/madam?" in such situations.

January 6, 2019

liminal

He makes two 'reservations' is wrong?

June 2, 2013

Regney

It's accepted now.

August 12, 2014

BampaOwl

In which case "bookings" should also be accepted. And you can make a booking, or reservation.

September 14, 2016

sandeepa2

Different usage ofBestellungen can be seen Here

April 9, 2015

Kelsnerspung

What does "he places two orders" mean?

February 28, 2017

Soglio

"He places two orders" means he orders twice:

First order: "I want two hamburgers."

Second order: "I want three bags of chips and a can of cola."

It does not mean that you ordered two things at once - but that you separated the two orders, probably paying for each separately.

February 28, 2017

BampaOwl

Or could he be a commercial buyer, ordering widgets from one company and thingummies from another?

February 28, 2017

Soglio

Sure, he could be ordering from two different companies or shops. I'm guessing that Kelnerspung's confusion comes from the verb "places," which is common in this context but a little different from the usual usage. Am I right?

February 28, 2017

Kelsnerspung

The verb to place sounds counterintuitive to me, if I would say it, it would be "he does" or "he makes" two orders. And, still, maybe one of these two choices is pretty absurd, or even them both are. Are they?

March 1, 2017

Soglio

This is one of those times when language isn't entirely logical or intuitive.

The most common phrasing, in the US, is to "place" an order. I'm sure of that, because in my company we receive orders from all over the US by phone, and what people almost always say is "I'd like to place an order."

"He does two orders" or "he makes two orders" would not be understood.

[Native US English speaker]

March 1, 2017

Domleschg

Apparently there are regional differences, but "order" or "place an order" are the only forms I've encountered myself in this context - and I've lived in various parts of the country and do business across the country.

Apparently there is a legal context for "make an order," but that involves a court order, rather than a commercial transaction.

Here's a page that might be useful: https://forum.unilang.org/viewtopic.php?t=34208

March 2, 2017

Kelsnerspung

Thanks. Never would I imagine that. Where are you from?

February 28, 2017

Soglio

The USA, in Pennsylvania. (East Coast). And you?

February 28, 2017

Kelsnerspung

I'm from Brazil, state of São Paulo.

March 1, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.