1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As pessoas não recusam dinhe…

"As pessoas não recusam dinheiro."

Translation:People do not refuse money.

February 8, 2013

16 Comments


cchris1997

Really? The people or people? AS pessoas. THE people.


mattwatkins84

it accepts both because in portuguese the article is used much more often than in english, in phrases where we wouldn't use "the" Portuguese does.. so it can be translated either way.


Jackherbach12

Voce sabe quando e correto para dizer as palavras com ou sem "as/os?"


-travelJunky-

Why ist @
the persons do not refuse money@ wrong, pls?


Jackherbach12

pessoas is people, pessoa is person. In this case, "as" is a definite article but is used to mean indefinite amount of people, or simply "people" generally. Like how we always say "sometimes people do that, etc."


walgen

persons is usually limited to a much more formal setting in english, especially law.


AnCatDubh

What about ‘the persons’?


Scutigera

Person is not often used in the plural unless referring to the plural of a noun phrase such as, persons of interest (which in this case usually refers to individual people sought for questioning in a crime):

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Person_of_interest

One person, two or more people.


CairaDeb

Does the word recusa also mean deny?


ThomasNils15

The people would not refuse money was marked wrong, why?


Scutigera

Because, "would" is either a past tense form of the verb "will" or, a conditional tense in English and not simple present as in this DL exercise:

https://writingexplained.org/will-vs-would-difference

https://www.ef.com/wwen/english-resources/english-grammar/verbs/

For instance:

When we gave to the homeless, the people would not refuse money.

This sentence could have an implied conditional:

[if we give it to them] the people would not refuse money
[if we gave it to them] the people would not refuse money
[if it was given to them...]

And "will" itself creates a different tense (usually future) than simple present as well:

So the Portuguese would be quite different with "would" in the sentence. :)


Ray301962

I also translated AS PESSOAS as THE PEOPLE and was marked wrong.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.