"As pessoas não recusam dinheiro."

Translation:People do not refuse money.

February 8, 2013

13 Comments


cchris1997

Really? The people or people? AS pessoas. THE people.

February 9, 2013

mattwatkins84

it accepts both because in portuguese the article is used much more often than in english, in phrases where we wouldn't use "the" Portuguese does.. so it can be translated either way.

March 12, 2013

Jackie-da-China

your words helped

April 16, 2013

Jackherbach12

Voce sabe quando e correto para dizer as palavras com ou sem "as/os?"

September 21, 2014

-travelJunky-

Why ist @
the persons do not refuse money@ wrong, pls?

May 17, 2015

Jackherbach12

pessoas is people, pessoa is person. In this case, "as" is a definite article but is used to mean indefinite amount of people, or simply "people" generally. Like how we always say "sometimes people do that, etc."

July 15, 2015

walgen

persons is usually limited to a much more formal setting in english, especially law.

July 15, 2015

AnCatDubh

What about ‘the persons’?

January 24, 2016

Scutigera

Person is not often used in the plural unless referring to the plural of a noun phrase such as, persons of interest (which in this case usually refers to people sought for questioning in a crime):

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Person_of_interest

One person, two or more people.

February 22, 2018

Deborahcai

Does the word recusa also mean deny?

July 15, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.