1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Te is kijössz?"

"Te is kijössz?"

Translation:Are you coming out too?

October 7, 2016

24 Comments


RyagonIV

Miből, a szekrényből?


duolingoHepCat

In American English, "coming out" has a very specific idiomatic meaning: namely, proclaiming one's homosexuality openly. The idiom is related to the idiom that a secretly gay person is "in the closet (about being a homosexual)" In fact, this idiom is the vastly predominant meaning of "coming out" in American English. Is this Hungarian sentence ever used that way?


orangemiez

I also came here wondering about this. Can one of you helpful Hungarians please answer?


jzsuzsi
Mod

"Te kijössz" does not refer to that kind of coming out, only literally coming out of a house or something.

Afaik, they use the word "előbújik" when a gay person comes out.


Tielbert

What does this word előbújik mean literally?


RyagonIV

Tielbert (and Miez), the prefix elő- talks about a movement to the front, and the verb bújik normally means "to hide". But the meaning of the verb can change to "un-hide", so to say, if you add a fitting prefix. For instance, kibújik means "to hatch", and előbújik is then roughly "to come forth from hiding".


Tielbert

To hide forth :) nice! Köszönöm, danke szépen!


orangemiez

Pretty cool. Thanks. I was blind here. I only saw the prefix "el" and couldn't find verb "őbújik" then :-D


orangemiez

Thanks jzsuzsi! I am curious with Tielbert, too, about it's real translation. Since I could not find it either.


Blake249774

Why is the following not correct?

"are you also coming out?"


jsiehler

It's OK. They just haven't consistently accepted "also" as a synonym for "too" in every sentence yet, so just report it when it happens.


BigWayne19

-------- duo doesn't accept are you, too, coming out ? . . .

Big 7 mar 19


Tielbert

Is there actually a difference between kijo:ssz, kimegy, kile'psz? I suspect that Hungarians also say kiallsz, kifekszel, kiu:lsz...


RyagonIV

Tielbert:

  • kijön - to come out (the point of view is on the outside)
  • kimegy - to go out (the point of view is on the inside)
  • kilép - to exit (more general, also used for exiting a computer program)

(The point of view is usually the location of the speaker of the sentence.)

And yes, kiáll, kifekszik and kiül are valid Hungarian words. Kiáll even has an idiomatic meaning, "to take a stand for something" or "to support something".


orangemiez

Great answer again - like always. I learned from hundreds of your explanations already. :) And always wondered: Are you Hungarian Ryagon?


RyagonIV

Miez, no, I'm a hack. :´)

I'm German. I just have a knack for grammar and an eagerness to take apart complicated languages, and there's no better method for learning something than to teach it to someone else. I do my research, so I'm fairly confident that what I say is correct, but I can make mistakes.


orangemiez

However you are one of the language angels here!

I am also German and started learning Hungarian among other reasons mainly because people say it is that difficult that it is almost impossible to learn it. Perfect challenge for me :) I'll teach them they're wrong one day. And all my Hungarian workmates are really proud already that I am trying it.

Please keep going explaining things here. I am eagerly willing to learn more!


Tielbert

Therefore you can explain with both English and Deutsch words! Cool :)


Tielbert

Thanks for your reply. And how can you translate ki and kifekszik?


RyagonIV

Tielbert, those words are a bit difficult to translate since English really doesn't like combining directions (like "out") with verbs of position ("stand, sit, lie"). You'll usually have to describe what's happening:

  • kiáll - to go out (and stand there)
  • kiül - to go out and sit down
  • kifekszik - to go out and lie down

But since you usually talk about where you're going out to, you can do that a bit shorter in English:

  • Kifekszem az erkélyre. - I'm going to lie down on the balcony.

Tielbert

Aha, I see! Kiáll in Ukrainian means вийти, in Polish - wyjść. The rest of your words are really hardly translatable, but I understand what they mean. Thank you! It is really much easier to explain some peculiarities if you can make examples from several languages :)


orangemiez

My personal sidenote to "kiáll": If it is translated to German, it is pretty literally "raus-stellen" - ki = raus/aus = out - áll = stellen = make something/someone stand somewhere

If I make it a noun it still works for Hungarian and German "kiállítás" = Ausstellung = exhibition (a place where people put their own stuff out into public area to be seen there)

I love it every time when Hungarian and German work this logical like this.

P. S. Ukrainian seems to be a cool language, too. I like that it also works there.


orangemiez

I can't reply on your last question, that's why I am doing here.

Yeah its meaning is to move something or someone out of a specific area to make it or the person stand there. This can be a person stepping out to stand on a terrace, as well as a bottle of beer I put on the balcony to cool down there. And figuratively it also works for exhibits of an exhibition :)


Tielbert

Orangemiez, you mean that kiáll means ausstellen? Then it is the case for Ukrainian: ставити=stellen, prefix ви=aus, and виставка=Ausstellung.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.