"Te is kijössz?"

Translation:Are you coming out too?

October 7, 2016

6 Comments


RyagonIV

Miből, a szekrényből?

January 13, 2017

duolingoHepCat

In American English, "coming out" has a very specific idiomatic meaning: namely, proclaiming one's homosexuality openly. The idiom is related to the idiom that a secretly gay person is "in the closet (about being a homosexual)" In fact, this idiom is the vastly predominant meaning of "coming out" in American English. Is this Hungarian sentence ever used that way?

January 18, 2018

Blake249774

Why is the following not correct?

"are you also coming out?"

October 7, 2016

jsiehler

It's OK. They just haven't consistently accepted "also" as a synonym for "too" in every sentence yet, so just report it when it happens.

October 7, 2016

BigWayne19

-------- duo doesn't accept are you, too, coming out ? . . .

Big 7 mar 19

March 8, 2019

BigWayne19

------- although duo DOES accept: are you coming out, too . . .

Big 14 mar 19

March 15, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.