1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο άντρας ταξιδεύει στη Ρωσία…

"Ο άντρας ταξιδεύει στη Ρωσία."

Translation:The man travels to Russia.

October 7, 2016

9 Comments


JamesTWils

How would one say that he is travelling IN Russia?


Theo_Matrakas

Same thing with to ---> [Αυτός ταξιδεύει/Ταξιδεύει] στη [Ρωσία/Ρωσσία]


JamesTWils

OK, I wasn't sure whether it was correct, so I did not recommend that it should be added as a correct answer. I guess it should.


SheilaCham7

I am having trouble knowing when to use στη or στην.


G.Georgopoulos

You can use either.


creyesm1992

I think it must be πρως Ρωσία instead of στη Ρωσια


D_..
Mod

    It would be προς (τη) Ρωσία but προς ιs dropped in standard use because it sounds a lot more emphatic, like towards. So you just drop it. :)


creyesm1992

    I said it because we can not distinguish between travelling inside russia and travelling towards rusia


G.Georgopoulos

    Both are accepted for the English translation.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.