"Η Ευρώπη είναι μία διεθνής περιοχή."

Translation:Europe is an international region.

10/7/2016, 5:23:53 AM

8 Comments


JamesTWils

"An international region" doesn't really make a lot of sense in English.

10/7/2016, 5:23:54 AM

Theo_Matrakas

True! This sentence doesn't make sense even in Greek. We had to use the adjective διεθνής, but we couldn't find a better sentence and we added this weird sentence. I will try to replace it with another one, if I have any idea :)

10/7/2016, 10:51:54 AM

JamesTWils

I'm trying to remember what words we have had. What about "She goes to an international school" or "He is going to an international convention"?

10/7/2016, 1:07:30 PM

Theo_Matrakas

I think we can add She goes to an international school, but isn't it weird too?

10/8/2016, 3:30:31 PM

JamesTWils

Lots of American cities have "international schools," either public or private. It can mean a variety of things. In the case of my daughter's elementary and middle school, for instance, it was a downtown school that had lots of expatriate kids, offered maybe a little more in the way of foreign languages than some other Chicago public schools, and followed the international baccalaureate curriculum.

10/8/2016, 3:40:18 PM

Theo_Matrakas

Nice! I'm going to add the sentence :)

10/8/2016, 4:07:19 PM

JamesTWils

The real problem with "international region for me, is that I think of places beyond national law, like the open ocean or the moon, or else places under international jurisdiction, as I think Danzig was in the '20s.

10/8/2016, 3:43:31 PM

john_treehugger

How about: "Η Ευρώπη είναι μια περιοχή που έχει πολλές χώρες." ? (I hope this means: "Europe is a region that has many countries."!

11/11/2016, 5:02:02 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.