1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η Ευρώπη είναι μία διεθνής π…

"Η Ευρώπη είναι μία διεθνής περιοχή."

Translation:Europe is an international region.

October 7, 2016

8 Comments


JamesTWils

"An international region" doesn't really make a lot of sense in English.


Theo_Matrakas

True! This sentence doesn't make sense even in Greek. We had to use the adjective διεθνής, but we couldn't find a better sentence and we added this weird sentence. I will try to replace it with another one, if I have any idea :)


JamesTWils

I'm trying to remember what words we have had. What about "She goes to an international school" or "He is going to an international convention"?


Theo_Matrakas

I think we can add She goes to an international school, but isn't it weird too?


JamesTWils

Lots of American cities have "international schools," either public or private. It can mean a variety of things. In the case of my daughter's elementary and middle school, for instance, it was a downtown school that had lots of expatriate kids, offered maybe a little more in the way of foreign languages than some other Chicago public schools, and followed the international baccalaureate curriculum.


Theo_Matrakas

Nice! I'm going to add the sentence :)


JamesTWils

The real problem with "international region for me, is that I think of places beyond national law, like the open ocean or the moon, or else places under international jurisdiction, as I think Danzig was in the '20s.


johndelaroo

How about: "Η Ευρώπη είναι μια περιοχή που έχει πολλές χώρες." ? (I hope this means: "Europe is a region that has many countries."!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.