"I want a chocolate now."

Translation:Dw i eisiau siocled nawr.

October 7, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OwainLlyfr

Would "Dw i isio siocled rŵan" be ok here, as the chapter is about dialects, or is isio too informal?


Woldemar_Lut

Dwi isio siocled rŵan! was accepted. ;)

Ond doedd ddim siocled yma i mi.


Graham468914

When should I use rwan instead of nawr? I am just guessing at the moment.


ibisc

Both rŵan and nawr mean 'now'.

The more standard word is nawr, but rŵan is very common in a number of mid- and north Wales dialects.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.