"Az állatkertben sok állat van: oroszlánok, medvék, farkasok."

Translation:There are many animals in the zoo: lions, bears and wolves.

October 7, 2016

14 Comments


mahovlich

To translate this into colloquial English it would need to be, "There are many animals at the zoo: lions, bears, and wolves." We rarely say "in the zoo". (and of course I understand the difference between -nél and -ben in Hungarian.)

March 12, 2018

BigWayne19

-------- fwiw, i would most certainly say, "in the zoo " . . .

Big 18 feb 19

February 18, 2019

AnCatDubh

But no Harambe :(

October 11, 2016

peter933474

No it is not. The word new is not in the sentence

June 21, 2017

Bastette54

Oops, you're right! (8 months later.)

June 22, 2017

wxfrog

Oh my!

February 12, 2018

Robert2115

Shouldn't there be a meg or és in the Hungarian sentence if the English has an and?

September 6, 2018

BigWayne19

------- where is the "and " you're writing about, robert ? . . .

Big 18 feb 19

February 18, 2019

Bastette54

It's in the English translation: "There are many animals in the zoo: lions, bears and wolves." Look up top.

February 19, 2019

Bastette54

Is "Many animals are in the new zoo: lions, bears, wolves." also correct? (It was rejected.) I will report if my translation is also OK.

October 7, 2016

kocurrr

Why new?

February 20, 2018

Bastette54

No idea why I said that! That's probably why my translation was rejected. :)

February 20, 2018

GaryCarpen1

I understand this translation to English. But, a previous question asking for a translation of this same wording from English to Hungarian uses the singular after "sok", even in the sub clause "lions, bears, wolves". The translation for this question (Hungarian to English) seems correct to me, the previous question (English to Hungarian) does not. Does anyone else have this problem too?

January 28, 2019

BigWayne19

-------- maybe the influence of "sok ", or any mention of number (few, several, sixteen etc. ), automatically requires the singular thereafter - but it ends at the colon ? . . .

Big 18 feb 19

February 18, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.