1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az állatkertben sok állat va…

"Az állatkertben sok állat van: oroszlánok, medvék, farkasok."

Translation:There are many animals in the zoo: lions, bears and wolves.

October 7, 2016

15 Comments


Robert2115

Shouldn't there be a meg or és in the Hungarian sentence if the English has an and?


BigWayne19

------- where is the "and " you're writing about, robert ? . . .

Big 18 feb 19


Bastette54

It's in the English translation: "There are many animals in the zoo: lions, bears and wolves." Look up top.


mahovlich

To translate this into colloquial English it would need to be, "There are many animals at the zoo: lions, bears, and wolves." We rarely say "in the zoo". (and of course I understand the difference between -nél and -ben in Hungarian.)


BigWayne19

-------- fwiw, i would most certainly say, "in the zoo " . . .

Big 18 feb 19


peter933474

No it is not. The word new is not in the sentence


Bastette54

Oops, you're right! (8 months later.)


Bastette54

Is "Many animals are in the new zoo: lions, bears, wolves." also correct? (It was rejected.) I will report if my translation is also OK.


Bastette54

No idea why I said that! That's probably why my translation was rejected. :)


AnCatDubh

But no Harambe :(


Lynn747214

Seems to me there should be an es in there....as in and!


GaryCarpen1

I understand this translation to English. But, a previous question asking for a translation of this same wording from English to Hungarian uses the singular after "sok", even in the sub clause "lions, bears, wolves". The translation for this question (Hungarian to English) seems correct to me, the previous question (English to Hungarian) does not. Does anyone else have this problem too?


BigWayne19

-------- maybe the influence of "sok ", or any mention of number (few, several, sixteen etc. ), automatically requires the singular thereafter - but it ends at the colon ? . . .

Big 18 feb 19

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.