"A gyerekek felülnek a fára."

Translation:The children sit up in the tree.

October 7, 2016

22 Comments


AndyL.3

There's no such construction as 'sitting up in/at the tree' in english

January 16, 2017

BigWayne19

-------- my cat is sitting up in the tree, again ! . . .

Big 9 mar 19

March 9, 2019

Ishana92

why fara? Why not fan or faban? Isn't -re for onto?

March 2, 2017

RyagonIV

It's a movement, as indicated by both the suffix -ra and the prefix fel-. They climb up the tree and sit down (up?) on its branches. In English you speak of being "in" the tree, but that isn't true for Hungarian. If you used fába or fában here, it would suggest the children are climbing into the hollowed-out trunk.

March 2, 2017

Ishana92

I get the at/in the tree part. But what does sit up mean in this context? In english sit up is usually a phrasal verb meaning stopping to sit. Sit down vs sit up. And in this context it is nonsensical. Does it mean that they go sit down up in the tree?

March 3, 2017

RyagonIV

English is so confusing.
If you're asking about the meaning of felül, it simply means that you're ending up in a sitting position and you're up higher than before. That can include sitting on a high chair or a table, climbing up something and sitting there, sitting up from a lying position, or, more colloquially, going upstairs and then sit down in your room. And some additional variants.

Here it means the children climb up into the tree and end up sitting on the branches. I'm not sure if you would describe that with "sit down" in English, since to me "to sit down" implies that you've been standing before, which isn't always given when you're up in a tree.
Fifteen years of learning and speaking English, and I still can't communicate properly. >.>

March 3, 2017

vvsey

You are pretty good! :)

On "going upstairs and then sit down in your room" - I would most probably not say it with "felülni". Although some people might, I don't know. I would say "Felmegyek (a szobámba) és leülök.".
"Felül" needs an "onto" type of target when it is about a higher position. One cannot really "felül" into a room.

Unless it is a seat into which you sit.
"Felülök a fotelba" - "I sit up into the armchair."
I use the whole object, which I sit into, as my sitting place.

I am sensing a blurry line here between a large armchair and a very small room...

April 13, 2017

Ishana92

thanks. That's what I've been missing.

March 3, 2017

weitzhandler

Thank you, finally!!

April 27, 2017

Forzafiori

For this sentence in English I would say you can say the child sits up in the tree, but it's not really the phrase "to sit up" it's more like the child sits / up in the tree". While "to sit up" would specify that the child was either laying down or slouching in the tree, and has straightened his posture. In that case you could even say "he sits up up in the tree," which sounds odd with the double up but I believe is correct English - it is the phrase he sits up as the action, and up in the tree as the placement. To avoid the weird double up you could also change the position of the phrases: "up in the tree, he sits up."

April 6, 2019

vvsey

But that is not what the Hungarian sentence means. They climb (go up) the tree and sit.

April 6, 2019

ingpeck

The English translation is not very good

September 21, 2017

baldgymnastnurse

Does this mean that the children are sitting against the tree or in the tree? I would guess it's against? Helyes?

October 12, 2016

RyagonIV

Hamis. :(
Both fel- and -ra indicate that there is an upwards movent happening, so the children are climbing up the tree and sit on the branches, most likely. "They sit against the tree" could be translated as "Leülnek a fához."

October 17, 2016

vvsey

Or "Leülnek a fa tövébe és a hátukat a fának támasztják." :)

April 13, 2017

RyagonIV

Egy gyönyörű hegy tetején Magyarországon láttak egy nagy fát, amelynek a töve nagyon kényelmesnek tűnt...

April 14, 2017

MitjaSterman

A gyerekek ülnek a fára. Are those two variants interchangable?

October 7, 2016

vvsey

Both are correct sentences but they do not mean the same thing.

"A gyerekek felülnek a fára."
The main point to notice here is that the verb has a preverb, and it is attached. That is a good indicator of the emphasis being on the verb. "A gyerekek FELÜLNEK a fára".
Q: What do the children do?
A: "A gyerekek felülnek a fára." - The children SIT UP to the tree.

"A gyerekek ülnek a fára." - Or: "A gyerekek ülnek fel a fára."
Here, the verb either does not have a preverb or it is behind the verb. That is a good indication of the emphasis being somewhere else, not on the verb itself. And that somewhere else is in front of the verb. Whatever is in front of the verb is emphasized. In this case, the children. "A GYEREKEK ülnek (fel) a fára."
Q: Who sits up to the tree?
A: "A gyerekek ülnek a fára." - THE CHILDREN sit up to the tree.

To make it complete, here is the third possibility:

"A gyerekek a fára ülnek."
Here, the emphasis is on the tree. Because that is what is in front of the verb. "A gyerekek A FÁRA ülnek."
Q: Where do the children sit (up)?
A: A gyerekek a fára ülnek." - The chilren sit up TO THE TREE.

October 7, 2016

MitjaSterman

Thank you for your answer.

October 7, 2016

grimsterrr

Fantastic reply! Thanks.

April 13, 2017

ParrotBR

Shouldn't " The children sit up on the tree or sit up onto the tree " be accepted ?

April 3, 2018

RyagonIV

Maybe for the sake of consistency, but it's not really good English. In English you sit "in" a tree, unless you're at the very top, sitting on top of the foliage.

April 4, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.