1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem na wschodzie a moje d…

"Jestem na wschodzie a moje dzieci na zachodzie."

Translation:I am in the east and my children are in the west.

October 7, 2016

26 Comments


emmacuvox.

This is what a mother in the DDR said before 1998


Tanja-m92

98? I guess you switched the digits? But true, it's sad


madisonasbury12

throwback to pre-1989 germany


joruki

why is and "a" instead of "i" here?


Jellei

"a" is the "and" that shows contrast.


eannaoc

"I am to the east while my children are to the west"


Jellei

OK, I think that can work, added.


GP62HE

I go to the east, or I am in the east. Or you could be to the east of somewhere.


Jellei

We decided that it can be known in the context what I am referring to, to the east of what I am.


Joe19902

"I am in the east whereas my children are in the west" was not accepted. In my opinion, "whereas" conveys the true meaning of the sentence far more accurately than "and".


alik1989

A very unfortunate oversight. Added now.


Krzysztof102

Why is this already completed?


Jellei

You got an exercise on the app where you didn't have to do anything? Geez, again? It happens every few months, they usually fix it quickly.


EmmaEmmusia

I wrote - I'm at East and my children are at West - why isn't that correct?


alik1989

Pownieważ tak się nie mówi po angielsku.


[deactivated user]

    I tried 'I am in the east while my children are in the west'. This was marked as wrong because I used 'while' to translate 'a'. Is this wrong?


Jellei

    Makes perfect sense to me, added.


DorothyRoholt

    "Na" was translated as "on", but when I wrote "I am on the east and my children are on the west:, which is a common way of speaking about location. I think it should also be added to the correct responses. My response was said to be wrong.


BenYoung84

    We do not say "on the east" or "on the west" in English.


Henry300549

    Why wschodzie and zachodzie instead of wschod zachod


Jellei

    Because the preposition "na" takes Locative.


Jacob_Hiscock

    What about "I am east and my children are west."


Jellei

    I don't believe it's okay to just say "east" and "west" without any prepositions and articles.


Jacob_Hiscock

    I looked it up, and while that sentence is technically valid (using "east" and "west" as adverbs) it implies something different in standard English. Unfortunately for me, I do not speak a standard English dialect, but for consideration on the majority of users it is probably better to leave that one out. So never mind.


SergejStar3

    I know how is this possible and the children are near their parents: their house is on the Pacific ocean On an island wich on a map is east and west

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.