"Puoi pulire il tappeto?"

Translation:Can you clean the rug?

February 8, 2013

11 Comments


heidi4793

Carpet? Rug? Are they not the same!

July 15, 2017

learninggerman

Why not "May you clean the carpet?"

April 4, 2013

t_s_c

"May you clean the carpet" is not proper English. May is used at the beginning of a sentence for something you are asking to do yourself.

October 7, 2013

jamesjiao

Just to add to your explanation, which is pretty good. May here is used as a form of asking for permission, which causes the question to be illogical in 'most' circumstances.

August 21, 2016

t_s_c

Does Italian use "can" in the same sense as English, where it can actually mean "Would you please clean the carpet"?

October 7, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

I believe it does.

September 3, 2015

joseph.abr

I'd rather not.

July 2, 2016

MaryBarda

Why not "Can you to clean the carpet"?

May 12, 2017

jamesjiao

Did you mean to put the 'to' there? Why do you think it's correct?

May 12, 2017

MaryBarda

Thanks

May 12, 2017

Malena743751

why can't I use the verb "wash" instead of verb "clean"?!? "Can you wash the carpet?"...

July 13, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.