1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Zsuzsa looks for good school…

"Zsuzsa looks for good schools."

Translation:Zsuzsa jó iskolákat keres.

October 7, 2016

3 Comments


MarcusTsang

Should I use Jó or jók here?


jsiehler

. When adjectives are modifying a noun ("good schools") they don't take plural (or accusative or other endings).

Think of "good schools" as one grammatical unit. It only needs the plural marker once, and it goes on the noun at the end. The same is true for the accusative -t in this sentence.


PerAmneus

Why is"talal" wrong here?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.