"A mia figlia piacciono le mele."

Translation:My daughter likes the apples.

February 8, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ShikiHana

My daughter is a singular third person, shoudn't "piace" be used instead?


withanie

technically you're saying "to my daughter, apples are pleasing," so the apples (they) are the ones that are actively doing the pleasing of your daughter, and therefore it's third-person plural.


f.formica

The subject of the sentence is "le mele" (note the preposition "a" in "a mia figlia").


trasteverino

Why is it "A" mia figlia? Why not "La" or just "Mia figlia piacciono"?


withanie

"A" means "to". "To my daughter, apples are pleasing."


Pogodragon

Did this construction just start appearing without explanation? I missed it before now anyway. Thank you for clarifying!


Barbiequed

withanie your explanation is perfect - very helpful


Pete975877

Can this also translate as 'My daughter likes apples'? If not how would you generalise this sentence?


f.formica

Yes, it can mean that, and that's normally the meaning without context.


Bill98991

Could you remove the "le" before "mele". A mia figlia piacciono le mele. My daughter likes the (specific) apples. A mia figlia piacciono mele. My daughter likes (generally) apples.


f.formica

General concepts don't need an article in English, but they do in Italian, so no, you can't remove the "le" before "mele".


Elon_the_Hittite

To say that your daughter likes apples in general, wouldn't that be expressed as "a mia figlia piacciono delle mele", ie using the partitive article, as it would be used in French? Wouldn't "le" be reserved for the specific apples that are on the table, say?


Muttley_

delle mele would mean 'some apples' which is the contrary of apples in general.
The partitive is used to refer to a part of the whole.
Even in French, one would say j'aime le pain (the concept, the food) but je mange du pain because I'm only eating a part of all the bread in the world.


UmbraNemesis0011

Why not "ALLA mia figlia" ?


KristofKot

I'm guessing the same reason why you don't say "la mia figlia mangia mele", just "mia figlia mangia mele".


Loes541454

Typo must be ok for this one.


YipYipNation

The 'a' part kills me everytime


NikkiFaith8

Levono means they work, not lei


Muttley_

I'm not sure what you are replying to, but levono doesn't mean anything in Italian.
They work is (essi/esse/loro) lavorano.


ThomasRyde8

I wrote 'My daughters like apples' was corrected to 'My daughters like the apples'. Would a british say it like that?


Muttley_

Not sure about the correction that was proposed to you, but the Italian sentence says: A mia figlia piacciono le mele. That is 'my daughter likes apples". That's a singular, one daughter. 'My daughters like apples' is therefore incorrect.


RajnikantV10

How it would be " le mele piacciono a mia figlia "


Katerina730792

Does anyone know a good grammar book (online) for more practice?


Chrisschito

The verbal says piaco!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.