"A mia figlia piacciono le mele."

Translation:My daughter likes the apples.

February 8, 2013

12 Comments


ShikiHana

My daughter is a singular third person, shoudn't "piace" be used instead?

February 8, 2013

withanie

technically you're saying "to my daughter, apples are pleasing," so the apples (they) are the ones that are actively doing the pleasing of your daughter, and therefore it's third-person plural.

February 10, 2013

f.formica
Mod

The subject of the sentence is "le mele" (note the preposition "a" in "a mia figlia").

February 8, 2013

Pogodragon

Did this construction just start appearing without explanation? I missed it before now anyway. Thank you for clarifying!

September 8, 2013

Barbiequed

withanie your explanation is perfect - very helpful

February 25, 2013

trasteverino

Why is it "A" mia figlia? Why not "La" or just "Mia figlia piacciono"?

April 20, 2013

withanie

"A" means "to". "To my daughter, apples are pleasing."

April 20, 2013

Pete975877

Can this also translate as 'My daughter likes apples'? If not how would you generalise this sentence?

February 10, 2018

f.formica
Mod

Yes, it can mean that, and that's normally the meaning without context.

February 10, 2018

Bill98991

Could you remove the "le" before "mele". A mia figlia piacciono le mele. My daughter likes the (specific) apples. A mia figlia piacciono mele. My daughter likes (generally) apples.

August 25, 2018

f.formica
Mod

General concepts don't need an article in English, but they do in Italian, so no, you can't remove the "le" before "mele".

August 25, 2018

Ampus_Questor

To say that your daughter likes apples in general, wouldn't that be expressed as "a mia figlia piacciono delle mele", ie using the partitive article, as it would be used in French? Wouldn't "le" be reserved for the specific apples that are on the table, say?

September 16, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.