"Βάλε την γραβάτα στην ντουλάπα."

Translation:Put the tie in the closet.

10/7/2016, 11:02:21 AM

11 Comments


Vistonreve

"into the closet" ?

10/7/2016, 11:02:21 AM

jaye16
Mod

"In" would be the more usual since we are not talking about the action but the result. I have added "into" since it also correct.

10/8/2016, 5:34:51 AM

Vistonreve

I didn't know this difference. Thanks a lot!

10/8/2016, 12:30:52 PM

bokutosan

"inside the wardrobe?"

5/26/2017, 6:48:26 AM

jaye16
Mod

"Wardrobe" is fine and an accepted translation. However, the use of "inside" without context (e.g. "Don't hang the tie on the doorknob, put it inside the wardrobe.") would be very unnatural English.

5/26/2017, 7:28:10 AM

IanWaller2

Can you please tell me when the ν can be omitted from the feminine singular accusative of the definite article. Thank you.

10/25/2018, 10:02:39 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

The general rule is that the final -ν is omitted when the next word begins with β, δ, γ, φ, θ, χ, μ, ν, λ, ρ, σ, or ζ. ^.^

(Yes, the article should have been στη here. It's an error, probably from when the course was still in Alpha. But, as I can see, the στη alternative is accepted. ^.^)

10/25/2018, 1:07:34 PM

IanWaller2

Thank you Dimitra: that is most helpful. Just in passing "omitted" is usually so spelt. (Sorry!)

10/25/2018, 4:41:59 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

It's one of the typos that will haunt me for the rest of my life, I'm sure. Thank you for the correction (don't be sorry)! ^.^

10/31/2018, 8:44:40 AM

marilyn207284

Could the English cupboard be acceptable?

1/9/2019, 8:57:34 PM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Cupboard=Ντουλάπ-ι-.

2/2/2019, 10:54:53 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.