1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το άλογο βλέπει όταν κοιμάτα…

"Το άλογο βλέπει όταν κοιμάται."

Translation:The horse sees when it is asleep.

October 7, 2016

26 Comments


N.Feddes

Am I the only one here who wonders how a horse can see when it is asleep?


Malc730154

Horses sleep with their eyes open!


GabySchlalach

No, they don't. I kept horses for over twenty years and believe me: they sleep with their eyes shut.


DuoSmeagol

But are they cognizant of their surroundings?


GabySchlalach

Not while they are fast asleep. I've even seen once a Shetland pony dreaming. Just like a dreaming dog it moved its legs and lips - very cute!


Rich717872

Really? I thought this was just another duolingo brain twister haha.


Jenna719189

this is such a strange sentence.


SamiaELSharkawy

So it's not a true Fact? xD


ShaoxuanLi

Can κοιμάται be interpreted or understood as "is sleeping/sleeps"?


ShaoxuanLi

I answered "the horse sees when it sleeps" and was marked wrong. Can we add the alternates to the correct answer?


Atena_Ileana

I translated as "The horse sees when sleeps" and it was not accepted. What was wrong?


mizinamo

English is not a "pro-drop" language: you cannot omit the subject pronoun of a verb.

"When sleeps" is not grammatically correct; it has to be "when it sleeps".


Atena_Ileana

Thank you for the answer! I knew that, but .... I'm still making this mistake..


Dimitra956826

Sometimes it's hard to get used to some English rules, if English isn't your first language. Don't worry though, you'll get used to the structure, with time and practice. ^.^


DouglasMcD

Could this also be "the horse sees while asleep"?


greekdude_

"the horse sees/can see while it sleeps/it's sleeping" should be accepted as correct.


KeithAndre18

I believe "The horse sees while he sleeps" should also be added as a correct alternative.


Dimitra956826

There is a slight issue with the pronoun here. Usually, the neutral article is used for animals in English. Unless, of course, you're talking about a pet. But there is no such indication here, so I don't know if I would use he confidently.


Raffa843000

Why not "as it sleeps"? Furthermore is it clear that the horse is the subject of κοιμάται, and if not shouldn't "when he/she sleeps" be accepted?


Rewm

Yeah it's clear. If you wanted he/she, you would have to add the pronoun.


AniruddhaJ20

I replied "The horse sees when he is asleep" and it was marked incorrect. Can't one use "he" instead of "it"?


topher967863

maybe if it'd already been introduced as a 'he'. it would be far more natural


kli63

A more natural translation might be The horse can see when it sleeps.


G.Georgopoulos

I believe "... μπορεί να βλέπει..." would be more accurate.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.