"Το άλογο βλέπει όταν κοιμάται."

Translation:The horse sees when it is asleep.

October 7, 2016

20 Comments


N.Feddes

Am I the only one here who wonders how a horse can see when it is asleep?

May 28, 2018

robert672165

It's dreaming.

October 6, 2018

ShaoxuanLi

Can κοιμάται be interpreted or understood as "is sleeping/sleeps"?

October 7, 2016

troll1995

yep.

October 7, 2016

ShaoxuanLi

I answered "the horse sees when it sleeps" and was marked wrong. Can we add the alternates to the correct answer?

October 8, 2016

Jenna719189

this is such a strange sentence.

November 2, 2018

Daniel147471

Can someone please explain the difference between and when to use this three words?

•Βλέπω •Κοιτάζω/Κοιτάχω •Παρακολουθ

June 21, 2018

greekdude_

"the horse sees/can see while it sleeps/it's sleeping" should be accepted as correct.

September 3, 2018

DouglasMcD

Could this also be "the horse sees while asleep"?

October 9, 2017

Raffa843000

Why not "as it sleeps"? Furthermore is it clear that the horse is the subject of κοιμάται, and if not shouldn't "when he/she sleeps" be accepted?

February 23, 2018

Rewm

Yeah it's clear. If you wanted he/she, you would have to add the pronoun.

June 8, 2018

AniruddhaJ20

I replied "The horse sees when he is asleep" and it was marked incorrect. Can't one use "he" instead of "it"?

April 20, 2018

topher967863

maybe if it'd already been introduced as a 'he'. it would be far more natural

July 9, 2018

DelynVeaud

Yes, me too...

October 27, 2018

KeithAndre18

I believe "The horse sees while he sleeps" should also be added as a correct alternative.

October 15, 2018

Dimitra956826

There is a slight issue with the pronoun here. Usually, the neutral article is used for animals in English. Unless, of course, you're talking about a pet. But there is no such indication here, so I don't know if I would use he confidently.

October 15, 2018

Atena_Ileana

I translated as "The horse sees when sleeps" and it was not accepted. What was wrong?

April 12, 2019

mizinamo

English is not a "pro-drop" language: you cannot omit the subject pronoun of a verb.

"When sleeps" is not grammatically correct; it has to be "when it sleeps".

April 13, 2019

Atena_Ileana

Thank you for the answer! I knew that, but .... I'm still making this mistake..

May 2, 2019

Dimitra956826

Sometimes it's hard to get used to some English rules, if English isn't your first language. Don't worry though, you'll get used to the structure, with time and practice. ^.^

May 7, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.