"Between them"

Translation:Ανάμεσα τους

October 7, 2016

14 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

is μεταξύ ok here?

October 7, 2016

troll1995

yes :)

October 7, 2016

ShaoxuanLi

Here is an explanation on μεταξύ vs. ανάμεσα. According to Filippos Petroulakis from Facebook Group Duolingo Greek Learners,

"αναμεσα is more physical, like "no one can come ανάμεσά μας", while μεταξυ is akin to "between you and me, Trump sucks"." "Of course στο μεταξύ means "in the meantime", which is completely different."

October 8, 2016

mizinamo

Personally I like εν τω μεταξύ better :)

October 13, 2016

JenniferMarot

The option that I was corrected to was ανάμεσά τους. Can you please explain when to use the double accent, and why both options appear to be correct here. Thank you

March 13, 2017

mizinamo

Let's put it this way:

  • άναμεσά τους is accepted here because it's correct
  • άναμεσα τους is accepted here because that was initially the only form in the course (for technical reasons which I can explain if you want) and can't be removed at the moment

The only correct form is ανάμεσά τους with two accents, because τους is unstressed and pronounced together with the previous word, and the "word" ανάμεσα τους would then have the accent too far back from the end.

So both forms are accepted in the Duolingo course for now but only one of them is correct.

It's one of the things we hope to do better in the second version of the tree.

March 13, 2017

JenniferMarot

Thank you. That makes it very clear.

March 13, 2017

Isidor868839

The program says that the correct solution is μεταξύ τες. Why τες?

June 5, 2018

mizinamo

That is not "the" correct solution (in the sense that there is exactly one solution and that is it), but that's one one translation that is currently accepted as correct.

I'm not sure whether it should be, since I think μεταξύ takes genitive pronouns, not accusative ones.

τες is the feminine accusative short-form pronoun used after a verb (e.g. an imperative) or a preposition that takes the accusative.

June 5, 2018

Isidor868839

Well, I firsτ wrote μεταξύ των and that was wrong.

June 5, 2018

mizinamo

Yes; the short-form genitive pronoun for third person plural is τους -- like the possessive (e.g. το βιβλίο τους "their book"), so also μεταξύ τους, μαζί τους, δίπλα τους etc.

June 6, 2018

Isidor868839

Thank you!

June 6, 2018

Taniathasta

''Ανάμεσά τους '' είναι το σωστό, με δύο τόνους....

January 15, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

The second accent issue has been discussed throughout the course, in this very discussion, too (read mizinamo's comment above). It's something we've been taking care of for the second tree.

January 16, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.