1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Between them"

"Between them"

Translation:Ανάμεσα τους

October 7, 2016

20 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

is μεταξύ ok here?


ShaoxuanLi

Here is an explanation on μεταξύ vs. ανάμεσα. According to Filippos Petroulakis from Facebook Group Duolingo Greek Learners,

"αναμεσα is more physical, like "no one can come ανάμεσά μας", while μεταξυ is akin to "between you and me, Trump sucks"." "Of course στο μεταξύ means "in the meantime", which is completely different."


mizinamo

Personally I like εν τω μεταξύ better :)


Maia_TheOne

We saw somewhere in the course: "ανάμεσα σε". When do we have to use it with "σε"? Would it refer to this physical and non-physical context mention by @ShaoxuanLi above?


D_..
Mod
Plus

You use σε when you state the objects in full instead of replacing them with pronouns:
Ανάμεσα σε δύο σπίτια
Ανάμεσα στα δέντρα
Ανάμεσα σε ένα σπίτι και ένα δέντρο
Ανάμεσα σε άδρες/γυναίκες/παιδιά
Ανάμεσα στα βιβλία μου
All these would be replaced by ανάμεσά τους if you wanted to use the pronoun.


AndersonS79

I prefer Μεταξα ;-)


JenniferMarot

The option that I was corrected to was ανάμεσά τους. Can you please explain when to use the double accent, and why both options appear to be correct here. Thank you


mizinamo

Let's put it this way:

  • άναμεσά τους is accepted here because it's correct
  • άναμεσα τους is accepted here because that was initially the only form in the course (for technical reasons which I can explain if you want) and can't be removed at the moment

The only correct form is ανάμεσά τους with two accents, because τους is unstressed and pronounced together with the previous word, and the "word" ανάμεσα τους would then have the accent too far back from the end.

So both forms are accepted in the Duolingo course for now but only one of them is correct.

It's one of the things we hope to do better in the second version of the tree.


JenniferMarot

Thank you. That makes it very clear.


Isidor868839

The program says that the correct solution is μεταξύ τες. Why τες?


mizinamo

That is not "the" correct solution (in the sense that there is exactly one solution and that is it), but that's one one translation that is currently accepted as correct.

I'm not sure whether it should be, since I think μεταξύ takes genitive pronouns, not accusative ones.

τες is the feminine accusative short-form pronoun used after a verb (e.g. an imperative) or a preposition that takes the accusative.


Isidor868839

Well, I firsτ wrote μεταξύ των and that was wrong.


mizinamo

Yes; the short-form genitive pronoun for third person plural is τους -- like the possessive (e.g. το βιβλίο τους "their book"), so also μεταξύ τους, μαζί τους, δίπλα τους etc.


Taniathasta

''Ανάμεσά τους '' είναι το σωστό, με δύο τόνους....


G.Georgopoulos

The second accent issue has been discussed throughout the course, in this very discussion, too (read mizinamo's comment above). It's something we've been taking care of for the second tree.


DerekBScot

Why is it ανάμεσα τους and not ανάμεσα στους ?


mizinamo

Why is it ανάμεσα τους

Personal pronouns combine directly with such adverbs; nouns need σε.


D_..
Mod
Plus

Personal pronouns combine directly with such adverbs

their weak forms at least, as opposed to ανάμεσα σε αυτούς for example. :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.