"C'est également un génie de la Bourse."

Translation:That is also a genius of the Stock Exchange.

February 8, 2013

9 Comments


hoffmannov95

I'm getting the translation correct, but I don't actually understand this sentence. Can someone explain what this is supposed to mean, please?

February 8, 2013

Sitesurf

Probably referring to these golden boys, traders and other securities experts working in the magnificent world of high finance markets...

February 8, 2013

ericdavis

which would suggest using he/she but not that

July 14, 2013

Sitesurf

I agree. I feel "that" would be kind of pejorative.

July 14, 2013

Debonnaire

hey elsewhere you said that Bourse wouldn't be capitalized in French unless it was referring to the building, are they referring to the building here?

August 21, 2013

razzdango

"He is also a stock exchange genius." He knows how to play the stocks in a way that allows him to make a lot of money from them.

October 25, 2013

alphabeta

Could "that" be referring to some aspect of the Stock Exchange characterising it as "genius", rather than c'est referring to a person? Can génie be used for concepts as well as people?

March 1, 2014

Sitesurf

If you say "c'est le génie de la Bastille", you will refer to the small figure at the top of a column on the Place de la Bastille, in Paris.

Otherwise, "un génie" is generally a human being.

"c'est un" instead of "il est un" is a rule: click here

March 1, 2014

alphabeta

Hmm, je dois avoir réalisé avec "c'est". Merci infiniment, Sitesurf. Alors, je n'aime pas that dans cette traduction.

March 1, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.