1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est également un génie de …

"C'est également un génie de la Bourse."

Translation:That is also a genius of the Stock Exchange.

February 8, 2013

9 Comments


hoffmannov95

I'm getting the translation correct, but I don't actually understand this sentence. Can someone explain what this is supposed to mean, please?


Sitesurf

Probably referring to these golden boys, traders and other securities experts working in the magnificent world of high finance markets...


ericdavis

which would suggest using he/she but not that


Sitesurf

I agree. I feel "that" would be kind of pejorative.


Debonnaire

hey elsewhere you said that Bourse wouldn't be capitalized in French unless it was referring to the building, are they referring to the building here?


razzdango

"He is also a stock exchange genius." He knows how to play the stocks in a way that allows him to make a lot of money from them.


alphabeta

Could "that" be referring to some aspect of the Stock Exchange characterising it as "genius", rather than c'est referring to a person? Can génie be used for concepts as well as people?


Sitesurf

If you say "c'est le génie de la Bastille", you will refer to the small figure at the top of a column on the Place de la Bastille, in Paris.

Otherwise, "un génie" is generally a human being.

"c'est un" instead of "il est un" is a rule: click here


alphabeta

Hmm, je dois avoir réalisé avec "c'est". Merci infiniment, Sitesurf. Alors, je n'aime pas that dans cette traduction.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.