1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est très bien."

"C'est très bien."

Translation:This is very good.

February 8, 2013

18 Comments


knuds

it's very NIDE? See correct answer.


AlexVamvak

it's very nice should work


MissDenna

it should ye, but it didnt :o


jchayan

It's very well? Why not?


pythonenfrancais

The word "good" is an adjective and therefore modifies nous (in this sentence, the noun "it").

The word "well" is an adverb and therefore modifies verbs, adjectives and adverbs. In the sentence "It's (going/doing) very well" the word "very" acts as an adverb because it is emphasizing how strong the word "well" is expressed.

http://www.elearnenglishlanguage.com/blog/english-mistakes/good-vs-well/


Rungus

But when describing health and well-being, we use 'well' as an adjective. If someone asks 'How are you?', in the UK we would traditionally say 'I'm very well, thanks', and the tendency to say 'I'm good, thanks' has come from the US in the last decade or two, or so I've been told. So in this case, maybe the person is responding to the question of 'How is your dog?' 'It's very well.'


magnolitao

this is a very good comment ! I understand well now ! thank you


knovs

Anyone know why this can't be "it is very good"? "it is" is given as one of the translations of c'est.


pythonenfrancais

It was probably a bug in the program. "It is very good" is now accepted.


duogm

But Duoling said ,C'est is only used when there is a modifier or determiner ., and you are supposed to use "Il est "


sasha2003

can't i say very good


lukman.ku

"Very good" (as an exclamation) will be just "très bien" or "vraiment bien" as I heard mostly native French speakers say.


ladymontecristo

What about 'très bon'?


lukman.ku

Très bon/ne is used as an adjective. For example:

I have passed a very good summer = J'ai passé un très bon été.

cmiiw


sasha2003

no, that's not gramarly correct


Bijouxlina

It is very good.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.