"C'est très bien."

Translation:This is very good.

February 8, 2013

18 Comments


knuds

it's very NIDE? See correct answer.

March 4, 2014

AlexVamvak

it's very nice should work

June 1, 2015

MissDenna

it should ye, but it didnt :o

July 9, 2015

jchayan

It's very well? Why not?

September 11, 2013

pythonenfrancais

The word "good" is an adjective and therefore modifies nous (in this sentence, the noun "it").

The word "well" is an adverb and therefore modifies verbs, adjectives and adverbs. In the sentence "It's (going/doing) very well" the word "very" acts as an adverb because it is emphasizing how strong the word "well" is expressed.

http://www.elearnenglishlanguage.com/blog/english-mistakes/good-vs-well/

October 29, 2014

Rungus

But when describing health and well-being, we use 'well' as an adjective. If someone asks 'How are you?', in the UK we would traditionally say 'I'm very well, thanks', and the tendency to say 'I'm good, thanks' has come from the US in the last decade or two, or so I've been told. So in this case, maybe the person is responding to the question of 'How is your dog?' 'It's very well.'

September 25, 2016

Olashmartinez

Exactement!

December 8, 2018

magnolitao

this is a very good comment ! I understand well now ! thank you

December 13, 2015

knovs

Anyone know why this can't be "it is very good"? "it is" is given as one of the translations of c'est.

February 8, 2013

pythonenfrancais

It was probably a bug in the program. "It is very good" is now accepted.

October 29, 2014

duogm

But Duoling said ,C'est is only used when there is a modifier or determiner ., and you are supposed to use "Il est "

June 21, 2017

sasha2003

can't i say very good

June 3, 2015

lukman.A

"Very good" (as an exclamation) will be just "très bien" or "vraiment bien" as I heard mostly native French speakers say.

June 5, 2015

ladymontecristo

What about 'très bon'?

June 5, 2015

lukman.A

Très bon/ne is used as an adjective. For example:

I have passed a very good summer = J'ai passé un très bon été.

cmiiw

June 8, 2015

ladymontecristo

Ah, merci.

June 8, 2015

sasha2003

no, that's not gramarly correct

June 6, 2015

Bijouxlina

It is very good.

January 27, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.