"Το ψηλό αγόρι και το κοντό κορίτσι."

Translation:The tall boy and the short girl.

October 7, 2016

11 Comments


civisco

ha ha! nice gender stereotypes ;)

October 7, 2016

jaye16
Mod

We do make an effort to avoid stereotypes of all kindsbut sometimes we fail and I don't think this one is offensive.

October 8, 2016

civisco

no, not in the least. I didn't think it was. thanks for all your work, i really enjoy using the course.

October 8, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Oh, no problem it was taken in the spirit in which it was said. Thank you for your kind words. We're all happy to hear you are enjoying the course and it is with help from the community that we get our courage and lots of ideas, edit etc.

October 8, 2016

JohnGorenfeld

I was actually just admiring how some of the other ones have avoided stereotypes. Bravo! (Not sarcastic)

October 17, 2016

NoNameAvailable

Jaye16 it's an objective fact no need to apologize. Thanks for all your hard work!

May 3, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Thank you for your understanding and appreciation.

May 3, 2018

ErikdenB

I was marked wrong for "small girl", but in English "short" and "small" are both valid synonyms for someone who isn't tall. (Yes, small can also mean young, but that is not it's only meaning.)

June 20, 2017

jaye16
Mod

As a native AE speaker, I wouldn't say "small" is the same as "short" particularly in a sentence with "tall" as it's opposite. However, since it is possible that some may use it that way we'll add it to the accepted translations.

June 20, 2017

JanuszWoro3

Here is part of the Tips and Notes:

Adjectives follow gender distinction: masculine, feminine, neuter. They decline as nouns and can be divided into groups according to the endings of the nominative singular.

I have a suggestion.

Maybe it would be better to rewrite the second sentence as follows: The endings of adjectives change (decline) in the same way as the noun endings change. See the declension table further down for the adjective endings. Adjectives can be divided into groups based on the endings of the nominative singular.

This is a little more wordy, but easier to understand for someone who is not an expert in linguistics.

I'm assuming that the notes for the Genitive and Accusative skills explain what a declension is and that the basic form of a noun is the nominative singular.

October 29, 2017

Dimitra956826

I feel like the word 'decline' couldn't mean something more than 'ending change', and I'm sure not just experts in linguistics know that. (I wrote these tips and notes and I wouldn't call myself a linguistic expert. :P)

However, if you feel like it is so unclear that no one would understand what it refers to, even if they looked at the declension tables right below, we'll consider rephrasing it.

October 29, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.