"Το ψηλό αγόρι και το κοντό κορίτσι."

Translation:The tall boy and the short girl.

October 7, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JanuszWoro3

Here is part of the Tips and Notes:

Adjectives follow gender distinction: masculine, feminine, neuter. They decline as nouns and can be divided into groups according to the endings of the nominative singular.

I have a suggestion.

Maybe it would be better to rewrite the second sentence as follows: The endings of adjectives change (decline) in the same way as the noun endings change. See the declension table further down for the adjective endings. Adjectives can be divided into groups based on the endings of the nominative singular.

This is a little more wordy, but easier to understand for someone who is not an expert in linguistics.

I'm assuming that the notes for the Genitive and Accusative skills explain what a declension is and that the basic form of a noun is the nominative singular.


Dimitra956826

I feel like the word 'decline' couldn't mean something more than 'ending change', and I'm sure not just experts in linguistics know that. (I wrote these tips and notes and I wouldn't call myself a linguistic expert. :P)

However, if you feel like it is so unclear that no one would understand what it refers to, even if they looked at the declension tables right below, we'll consider rephrasing it.


ErikdenB

I was marked wrong for "small girl", but in English "short" and "small" are both valid synonyms for someone who isn't tall. (Yes, small can also mean young, but that is not it's only meaning.)


jaye16

As a native AE speaker, I wouldn't say "small" is the same as "short" particularly in a sentence with "tall" as it's opposite. However, since it is possible that some may use it that way we'll add it to the accepted translations.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.