1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το ψηλό αγόρι και το κοντό κ…

"Το ψηλό αγόρι και το κοντό κορίτσι."

Translation:The tall boy and the short girl.

October 7, 2016

9 Comments


civisco

ha ha! nice gender stereotypes ;)


jaye16
Mod

We do make an effort to avoid stereotypes of all kindsbut sometimes we fail and I don't think this one is offensive.


civisco

no, not in the least. I didn't think it was. thanks for all your work, i really enjoy using the course.


jaye16
Mod

Oh, no problem it was taken in the spirit in which it was said. Thank you for your kind words. We're all happy to hear you are enjoying the course and it is with help from the community that we get our courage and lots of ideas, edit etc.


JohnGorenfeld

I was actually just admiring how some of the other ones have avoided stereotypes. Bravo! (Not sarcastic)


NoNameAvailable

Jaye16 it's an objective fact no need to apologize. Thanks for all your hard work!


jaye16
Mod

Thank you for your understanding and appreciation.


JanuszWoro3

Here is part of the Tips and Notes:

Adjectives follow gender distinction: masculine, feminine, neuter. They decline as nouns and can be divided into groups according to the endings of the nominative singular.

I have a suggestion.

Maybe it would be better to rewrite the second sentence as follows: The endings of adjectives change (decline) in the same way as the noun endings change. See the declension table further down for the adjective endings. Adjectives can be divided into groups based on the endings of the nominative singular.

This is a little more wordy, but easier to understand for someone who is not an expert in linguistics.

I'm assuming that the notes for the Genitive and Accusative skills explain what a declension is and that the basic form of a noun is the nominative singular.


Dimitra956826

I feel like the word 'decline' couldn't mean something more than 'ending change', and I'm sure not just experts in linguistics know that. (I wrote these tips and notes and I wouldn't call myself a linguistic expert. :P)

However, if you feel like it is so unclear that no one would understand what it refers to, even if they looked at the declension tables right below, we'll consider rephrasing it.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.