1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Yes, I go away to the horse!"

"Yes, I go away to the horse!"

Translation:Igen, elmegyek a lóhoz!

October 7, 2016

7 Comments


hakimomatata

Why is "Igen, a lóhoz elmegyek" marked as incorrect?


richardkiss

Is "Igen, elmegyek a lovahoz." incorrect?


vvsey

Incorrect, it is "lóhoz".
What could be the rule here? Maybe, when the suffix does not have a vowel in it, then we use the "lova-" version.

  • "ló" + "t" becomes "lovat"
  • "ló" + "m" becomes "lovam"
  • "ló" + "k" becomes "lovak"

But these do not change:

  • "ló" + "hoz" becomes "lóhoz"
  • "ló" + "val" becomes "lóval"

Etc.

I am not sure if this is the rule but it sounds plausible to me.


RyagonIV

Mister lova lova~
What about the -n case? That has been a bit of a mixed bag so far, not shortening the vowels in víz or híd. Is it lón or lovan or lovon? (The latter makes me cringe the least.)


vvsey

The case of the "-n", in Hungarian grammar, is actually
the case of "-on/-en/-ön". It has three forms, and the vowel is integral part of the suffix. But sometimes it is omitted.
I know, it sounds like an arbitrary rule, but that is just how it is. :) If you prefer, you can just call them exceptions. :)
Anyway, from "-on/-en/-ön" you can see that "ló" will never become "lovan", it can only be "lovon". Sigh of relief, cringing kept to a minimum.

You can imagine that "ló" is a very old word in Hungarian, so it is special. The current forms are the remnants of some old grammar or old forms of the word. There are a few similar ones: "tó" (lake), "hó) (snow). Another word is "só" (salt), but it is not so irregular by now. "Sót", "sóm", "sók", "sóhoz", "sóval", "són". But the "sava-" version is also alive in some set phrases and also in carrying a different meaning.

Also, words like "olló" (scissors) and "holló" (raven), while they end in "-ló", are handled perfectly regularly: "Ollót", "ollóm", etc.

The words "víz" and "tűz" are taught in grammar class as special cases, so don't feel bad if you do not get them right at the first time. :)


RyagonIV

Ah, yes. I've been taught those words like , , or as v-words. I like them but I tend to stumble about them often. Most interesting I find that the verbs and are v-words (én növök), but the nouns and aren't. :I
Are víz and tűz so special? From what I've seen so far they don't behave differently than other words that shorten their last vowel, like út or madár.


vvsey

OK, then, "víz" and " tűz" are just half as special as I thought. :) Let's say they are good examples of words that get their vowels shortened sometimes.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.