1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A buszok a repülőtéren nem á…

"A buszok a repülőtéren nem állnak oda a repülőgépekhez."

Translation:The buses at the airport do not park by the airplanes.

October 7, 2016

13 Comments


richardkiss

The phrase "...not standing there to the airplanes" is confusing and has no clear meaning.


vvsey

They do not pull up next to the airplanes. They do not go there. Yes, it is a bad translation.


Hulk014

I would say " The buses aren't standing next to the airplanes."


O_Matty

Next to is "mellett".


JohnWeber786406

I couldn't figure it out either:
The buses aren't standing/parking by the airplanes.
Wouldn't that be -nál/-nél?


LeahLederm

No meaning in English so we can't come up with the right translation


clairelanc3

I got "don't park to...which doesn't mean anything


KieranBusc

Now "planes" is no longer accepted for "airplanes"? These shifting standards are bizarre.


Krisbaudi

Does it mean something like the following? : Die Busse auf dem Flughafen parken nicht bei den Flugzeugen. The buses on the airport don't park by the airplanes.


BigWayne19

---------- the airport buses don't park by the airplanes . . .

Big 17 mar 18


Richard604037

This is another of those impossible questions unless you happen to guess what the computer wants or you've seen the answer and memorized it. I put, "the buses in the airport don't park at the aeroplanes." There is no difference in meaning. In the airport simply means an area where buses go which would be described as somewhere within the perimeter and the words "at" and "by" are interchangeable in this context. It's the most frustrating aspect of Duolingo but equally, (and I fully accept this), the one most likely to arise.


JohnWeber786406

I would never have said as they wanted.


ajbanko

So it's "park" now, not "pull over" or "pull up"? I wish i could report the whole exercise. Please, add some meaning to this.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.