"Deall"

Translation:To understand

October 7, 2016

8 Comments


Chris623568

I am hearing it pronounced as if it has an s at the beginning.

October 30, 2016

ibisc

Yes. Just an artefact of the text-to-speech software used by Duo. It is pretty good but not perfect, as explained in the course notes from time to time.

October 30, 2016

Dafr01

deall is the verb to understand

October 7, 2016

ibisc

Deall is a verb-noun, the basic form of verbs in Welsh and some other related languages. These can be translated as a form such as 'to understand' and also as a verbal noun such as 'understanding'.

October 7, 2016

john.c.str

In the welsh course I'm doing we were taught "dallt", is there a difference between "dallt" and "deall"? Is it a north/south dialect thing?

January 8, 2017

ibisc

dallt reflects the pronunciation and variation in the colloquial language in north-west Wales, as far as I know. There are some other variants, too, such as dyallt, deallt.

January 8, 2017

Bronwyn528860

Since "Dw i'n deall" means "I understand", wouldn't it be OK to translate this as "understand"?

May 31, 2017

ibisc

That would leave dw i'n to mean 'I', when in fact just i means 'I' there.

Word-by-word translations of sentences do not often work between Welsh and English - the languages have very different structures.

The nearest literal English meaning of deall on its own is the participle 'understanding', although it is often also rendered as the infinitive 'to understand'. In a dictionary you would look up 'understand', but Duo is not a dictionary, so we cannot include the dictionary notes that would explain deall as being a verb-noun and not a verb, and so avoid the confusion with the command form 'understand!', etc.

This is explained somewhere in one of the earlier sets of course notes.

May 31, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.