"Il faut que son ami en soit informé."

Translation:It is necessary that his friend is informed of it.

February 8, 2013

43 Comments


evelim1972

so why is this chapter" past subjuctive", what is the difference between the "present subjuctive"?

June 25, 2013

smearedink

True, there doesn't seem to be any past tense in this one, unless you count the past participle "informé" (which is being used in the present).

June 27, 2013

coloraday

I think putting in a few sentences in the present passive subjunctive here in the past subjunctive section was a good idea. That helps us distinguish between the two.

July 11, 2013

smearedink

I think mixing it in under the heading "past subjunctive" without any further explanation might decrease the distinction between the two more than anything.

July 28, 2013

n6zs

I must agree with smearedink. I'm all for mixing it up but only after one has had a chance to see the tense demonstrated correctly. Perhaps there should be two Subjunctive Past lessons (groan!): the first containing only good examples of legitimate Subjonctif passé sentences and the second with some diversity of Present Subjunctive and other "distractors".

April 21, 2014

coloraday

Yes, I think you are right.

April 23, 2014

Linda4406

I groan too, 4 years later, but I think it IS confusing to put them together. Seeing the past subjunctive, I was taught that it refers to a time previous to the main clause. If the main clause is present, then the past subjunctive should translate as "has"; if the main clause is past, the past subjunctive should translate as "had," to place it in time as previous to the main clause. But those passive constructions are confusing, if not also explicitly taught, since they look so much like the active constructions, but are really occurring simultaneous with the main clause.

January 25, 2019

Larry_Porter

Evelim, you are right. There is no "past subjunctive" in that French sentence. Another English equivalent, which Duolingo should add if they have not already, is: "It is necessary that his friend be informed of it" or even "His friend has to be informed."--Larry Porter

February 23, 2019

Betsy134556

This is one place where the English subjunctive still exists (though underutilized) and would be preferable -- ". . .that his friend be informed of it."

May 12, 2018

CaroEnrico

Yes, and it would be better to use that form here, as this stage is about the subjunctive.

September 28, 2018

Josh113410

Love live the subjunctive!

January 24, 2019

hoffmannov95

I just put "his friend be informed." I feel as if saying "of it" on the end is sort of optional, and that it's not required for the sentence to make sense.

February 8, 2013

Sitesurf

The idea is that you need to translate "en" (of it), otherwise, the sentence becomes "il faut que son ami soit informé" and you don't know "of what".

February 8, 2013

pH..

Yet the following (in my opinion incomplete) translation was accepted: "it is needed that his friend be informed"

November 22, 2014

Betsy134556

This is one of the few places where English still sometimes uses the old subjunctive -- ". . .that his friend be informed of it."

July 4, 2018

SusanBraddock

What's wrong with "His friend should be told about it" ?

February 26, 2014

Sitesurf

Nice English adaptation... that Duo was not expecting, apparently (word for word for you to get familiar with the structure)

February 26, 2014

SusanBraddock

Thanks!

February 26, 2014

AnnaTall

or perhaps: 'His friend MUST be informed/told about it'

March 20, 2014

Stumbler

I think that's probably the best English translation, and "should" often indicates the subjunctive in English, so it should (subjunctive!) be accepted.

March 20, 2014

MathsRobot

I put 'Her friend has to be informed of it'

Why would this be incorrect and why is Duo highlighting 'Her' and wanting it to be 'Him'?

October 16, 2018

hybridpro

Doesn't informer have "avoir" as it's auxiliary verb instead of "etre"? In that case, this sentence should be wrong.

February 22, 2013

Sitesurf

you are right but this is the passive form:

active : son ami m'avait informé passive : son ami était informé

February 22, 2013

AnnaTall

How should this sentence be correctly translated into English, please? :)

October 14, 2013

smearedink

From Sitesurf's post:

-active: his friend has informed me

-passive: his friend has been informed

Conveniently, passive tends to use "to be" as an auxiliary verb in both English and French.

October 14, 2013

jekesq

I used "for" instead of "that", and it was judged incorrect. I don't agree, I think that in English it could be either

May 11, 2013

AnnaTall

but 'for' would require a different structure than 'that'...(...for his friend to be informed of it)

October 14, 2013

Yvonne Enter

I agree we use 'for' often in this kind of sentence.

April 1, 2014

AnnaTall

French is trickier than I'd thought, and I've given myself 9 months to learn the necessary basics (by 22nd Nov 2013), please kindly help: If the friend was a girl, the sentence would have to read: Il faut que son amie en soit informee. Correct?

October 28, 2013

smearedink

That looks right to me (except for the missing accent of course), but I am not an authority. However, since the auxiliary verb in the subjunctive is être, the past participle must agree with the subject, which is son amie here, a feminine noun. So informée would appear to be the correct participle to use.

October 28, 2013

Sitesurf

Well done!

October 28, 2013

smearedink

Hurray!

Also, since I've decided to lay claim to 100% of Sitesurf's "well done", I'll take it upon myself to pass one along to AnnaTall: well done, AnnaTall!

October 28, 2013

AnnaTall

and I give you my precious little lingot!

February 26, 2014

M132T003C

Earlier responses don’t make it clear to me: if you were translating “It is necessary that her friend is informed.” into French, would you need to include the “en”? If so, the English sentence without “of it” should be accepted.

February 10, 2014

Sitesurf

"en" indeed stands for "of it". so if the English is ... that her friend is informed, the French becomes ... que son ami(e) soit informé(e)

February 11, 2014

DavidShill3

Duo suggested "His friend must be posted about it.". That sounds like poor English to me. We say "keep me posted about it" but not " I must be posted about it"

August 9, 2018

Ken603286

Why is "soit informe" translated as "...is informed" rather than "...was informed"?

October 27, 2018

sineimage

What is the past subjunctive if it translates as a present? Very frustrated with this section of Duolingo, which I have found so very clear in other difficult matters of translation...

January 23, 2019

DavidShill3

Il faut que son ami en ait été informé. or Il faut que son ami en fût informé.

but then il faut might need to be il fallait.

= It was necessary that his friend was informed about it

January 23, 2019

Sitesurf

This is not the past subjunctive but the present passive subjunctive.

January 25, 2019

Geoffrey878583

I would say "that his friend be informed of it." Maybe I'm the last English speaker to continue using the subjunctive, which is called for here.

May 19, 2019

Linda4406

You are NOT the last English speaker to know that is the correct translation! Thank you for your post. We speak probably dated, but correct English....

May 19, 2019

Sitesurf

Your suggestion is indeed accepted in translation.

May 21, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.