"Το υποκείμενο και το αντικείμενο."

Translation:The subject and the object.

October 7, 2016

6 Comments


SigurdS

can someone tell me what υπο-κείμενο and αντι-κείμενο (if i splitted it up correctly) means (etymologically or literally)?

October 7, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Υποκείμενο is the passive participle of υπόκειμαι (υπό+κείμαι=under+stand) which means "sustain, subtend, be under the rule of, stand under" and αντικείμενο is the passive participle of αντίκειμαι (αντί+κείμαι=against+stand) which means "resist, be against something, correspond to" so υποκείμενο is the subject litteraly (etym: the thing that is under the rule of mind) and αντικείμενο the object (etym: the thing that stand against the mind and the sense ie is felt throught the senses)

October 7, 2016

SigurdS

Thanks a lot :)

October 8, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

And in Latin, the sub-ject seems to be that which was "thrown under" (like e-ject = throw out), while the ob-ject is something like "thrown against".

Those words are presumably calqued from the Greek.

October 13, 2016

SigurdS

Yes, i know - that was actually the reason, why i asked in the first place.

October 14, 2016

AniruddhaJ20

Ευχαριστώ πολύ για την εξήγηση!

March 25, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.