1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η γυναίκα, ο άντρας."

"Η γυναίκα, ο άντρας."

Translation:The woman, the man.

October 7, 2016

19 Comments


Bhuddu

What are the letters that you use for the word "the"


PolyBrah

Why are we using "H" instead of "η"?


mizinamo

Η is the capital form of η.


mmostafa15988

Is 'γ' in γυναίκα pronounced as "Y" ? I know it is only pronounced as Y when it precedes 'ε' , 'ι' and 'η' or is 'υ' considered in this rule as well?

Thank you in advance


mizinamo

It is pronounced like that when before the sounds /i/ or /e/, however they are written -- ι, η, υ, ει, οι, υι + ε, αι.


Ioanninna

If we say 'The woman and the man are eating.', are both 'The woman' and 'the man' in the nominative case?


Ana90396

why sometimes th artiche sometimes H ?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Hello Ana and welcome to the Greek course! Please read the tips and notes for the Basics skill here https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Basics-1/tips-and-notes, everything is explained. Check the Greek forums here https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936 for more resources on the keyboard, grammar and much more.


nRKmsx1P

The lady, the gentleman

What’s wrong?


jaye16

"gentleman" in Greek is "κύριος". Here it says "man".

Use these tips to help you:

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


PaulUK65

Γυναίκα means wife as well as woman.


mizinamo

When it's "possessed", yes -- for example, η γυναίκα μου means "my wife" and not "my woman".

But in a sentence such as Βλέπω τη γυναίκα where no possession is involved, only "I see the woman" makes sense, not "I see the wife".


_Porifera_

Why is the spelling άντρας and not άνδρας? In English the root of 'male' is andro-, so I'm just wondering about that.


jaye16

Both are correct you'll find many words in Greek with different ways of spelling. It's best and easiest to get used to using one but recognizing the other. On Duo whichever you use will be correct for most exercises except for the Listening where you must write what is said.

Have a look at these tips for further help

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028
This is the Greek Forum with more information.
https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


PukkaEllingworth

I put "άνδρας" instead of "άντρας" but it was rejected, is it not correct?


jaye16

Ok, let's see what is going on. Did you read the comment above yours? It says:

  • "On Duo whichever you use will be correct for most exercises ...

So, that answers your question....both "άνδρας" and "άντρας" on most exercises. What kind of exercise was yours? You should have told us.

  • except for the Listening where you must write what is said.

So, was it a listening exercise? Well, there is your answer because the listening say..."άντρας" οnly.

If it wasn't a Listening exercise perhaps there was a problem with the rest of the sentence.

Please use the tips shown in the comment above.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM from now on.

What kind of exercise was it? Because if it was a Listening exercise then only

I put "άνδρας" instead of "άντρας" but it was rejected,

But the sentence did not consist of only one word, did it?


eKatya111

The slow version is wrong, it sais ita gynaika

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.