"Η γυναίκα, ο άντρας."

Translation:The woman, the man.

October 7, 2016

11 Comments


macaubert

Because "H" is the majuscule (uppercase) of "η"

October 8, 2016

PolyBrah

Why are we using "H" instead of "η"?

October 7, 2016

mizinamo

Η is the capital form of η.

October 13, 2016

mmostafa15988

Is 'γ' in γυναίκα pronounced as "Y" ? I know it is only pronounced as Y when it precedes 'ε' , 'ι' and 'η' or is 'υ' considered in this rule as well?

Thank you in advance

February 24, 2017

mizinamo

It is pronounced like that when before the sounds /i/ or /e/, however they are written -- ι, η, υ, ει, οι, υι + ε, αι.

February 25, 2017

Mimi658232

It should be. However my android 7 clearly gives the s sound of pleasure!

August 23, 2018

Ioanninna

If we say 'The woman and the man are eating.', are both 'The woman' and 'the man' in the nominative case?

June 20, 2018

mizinamo

Yes.

June 20, 2018

diana400878

Thanks!

October 30, 2018

Bhuddu

What are the letters that you use for the word "the"

February 6, 2019

7mxJ4

I have correct answer but app says ots incorect. The answer should be what i typed

March 8, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.