"Σε εμπιστεύομαι."

Translation:I trust you.

October 7, 2016

7 Comments


Snommelp

Forgot to check the unit notes before I started, so forgive me if this is answered there, but is εμπστεύομαι an irregular verb? I've gotten used to seeing first person singular end with an omega.

October 7, 2016

troll1995

it's a deponent verb, so this is the passive voice endings. :) EDIT: I meant deponent, sorry, changed it.

October 7, 2016

mizinamo

I think you mean a deponent verb?

I think a defective verb is one which is missing other parts, e.g. πρέπει which has no other persons or δει, έδει (as in όπερ έδει δείξαι) which also has only a handful of forms.

But "has only passive forms [with active meaning]" is "deponent", I think - it has "put away" (de-posed) its active forms.

October 13, 2016

alvaro1944

To troll1995: modern Greek adopted the deponent voice, as a substitute for the medial voice, used by ancient Greek. It has to be observed though that Latin already made use of this voice in the antiquity. I hope I have helped. Greetings for all. October 11, 2017.

October 12, 2017

JarlNydahl

The unit notes are terse: Αποθετικά Ρήματα. Nothing else.

March 17, 2019

AnCatDubh

The etymology of this word is pretty interesting, ultimately relating to the English word ‘faith’.

November 30, 2016

Litchic22

Σε εμπιστεύομαι _ why can’t this be translated as - I am trusting you?

June 10, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.