1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Σε εμπιστεύομαι."

"Σε εμπιστεύομαι."

Translation:I trust you.

October 7, 2016

15 Comments


Snommelp

Forgot to check the unit notes before I started, so forgive me if this is answered there, but is εμπστεύομαι an irregular verb? I've gotten used to seeing first person singular end with an omega.


troll1995

it's a deponent verb, so this is the passive voice endings. :) EDIT: I meant deponent, sorry, changed it.


mizinamo

I think you mean a deponent verb?

I think a defective verb is one which is missing other parts, e.g. πρέπει which has no other persons or δει, έδει (as in όπερ έδει δείξαι) which also has only a handful of forms.

But "has only passive forms [with active meaning]" is "deponent", I think - it has "put away" (de-posed) its active forms.


alvaro1944

To troll1995: modern Greek adopted the deponent voice, as a substitute for the medial voice, used by ancient Greek. It has to be observed though that Latin already made use of this voice in the antiquity. I hope I have helped. Greetings for all. October 11, 2017.


JarlNydahl

The unit notes are terse: Αποθετικά Ρήματα. Nothing else.


GypsyBarefoot

I use the system where they categorize the verbs based on how to conjugate the endings: A1, A2, B1, B2, PASSIVE TYPE 1, PASSIVE TYPE 2

this verb is categorized as PASSIVE TYPE 1


AnCatDubh

The etymology of this word is pretty interesting, ultimately relating to the English word ‘faith’.


HastaLaVista83

There seems to be the word "πιστεύω = to believe" inside.


troll1995

Εμπιστεύομαι=εν+πιστεύω =in+believe


Litchic22

Σε εμπιστεύομαι _ why can’t this be translated as - I am trusting you?


eewankaneewan262

What are all the endings for deponent verbs? Can't find anything good on google


mizinamo

What are all the endings for deponent verbs?

Same as for passive forms of normal verbs.

See e.g. the table at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modern_Greek_grammar#Grammatical_voice .

εμπιστεύομαι goes like γράφομαι -- this category is probably the largest.


Dave847889

Where's the 'you' in this sentence? I'm guessing it might be 'Σε'? Thanks! :)


jaye16

Yes, that's right. You might like the links with info on the Subjunctive on the Greek Forum, there are two:

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Also, the Tips & notes for the Skill. Just click TIPS at the start of the skill


Vemund75118

It is weird to me that σε is a form of you, and at the same time is a preposition.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.