1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles consertam a televisão."

"Eles consertam a televisão."

Translation:They fix the television.

February 8, 2013

15 Comments


Bermond70

What is wrong with "they mend the television"? In the UK we would not say fix


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Interesting, if that is really common in the UK, try reporting it; but here in the US, we mend clothes by trying to sew them back together.


On-the-run

Can anybody explain me the difference between consertar and arrumar? So far, I thought "arrumar" means to repair.


ZuMako8_Momo

You may be confusing «arrumar» with «arranjar». Both «arranjar» and «consertar» mean "to fix" or "to repair." «arranjar» can also mean "to arrange." «arrumar» means "to tidy up" or "to put away," like the German „aufräumen“.


ThanKwee

I understand why On-the-run is confused. See here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/102011

O engenheiro arruma a televisão = The engineer repairs the television.

vivisaurus gives a good explanation as she usually does. :-)


ZuMako8_Momo

Ah, ok. Thank you! I would never use «arrumar» in that way, but I suppose it is all in the dialect you speak. :D


kitsune1977

"Arrumar", in this case also means "fix", but in an informal way. as a friend that understand a little of electronic, he will say "eu arrumo a tv pra você". Or "get"/"conseguir": "eu consigo/arrumo uma peça nova pra você". "Arrumar" has a lot of meanings in an informal way.


ZuMako8_Momo

Obrigado. I have heard «conseguir» used in that way, though :)


[deactivated user]

    I wrote in English "They fix the television". Wrong according to Duolingo the program wrote the correct answer is "They fix the TV." Please explain to me what the difference is between television and TV. I am very confused and I speak English as mu first language/


CoyoteV

    Where's the meaningful difference betwenn "fix" and "repair" in relation to devices like a TV? Why isn't "repair" accepted?


Jim265884

    Sorry to disagree with Bermond70 but we would definitely say "fix" although you could also say "mend", they mean the same thing.


madprogrammer

    Is it just me or the r in consertam is silent?


ZuMako8_Momo

    It is not silent. It is a voiceless alveolar flap, in IPA [ɾ̥], and should sound like the "dd" in American English's "buddy."


Jim265884

    Duolingo in inconsistent. Television and TV are used interchangeably in English and both should be accepted. Reading the other comments, people are being marked wrong for using one form and I am being marked wrong for the other form. Get your act together Duolingo!


Hazel189360

    As an English person I would always say " mend" something .

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.