"Eles consertam a televisão."

Translation:They fix the television.

February 8, 2013

12 Comments


Bermond70

What is wrong with "they mend the television"? In the UK we would not say fix

September 21, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Interesting, if that is really common in the UK, try reporting it; but here in the US, we mend clothes by trying to sew them back together.

November 6, 2016

On-the-run

Can anybody explain me the difference between consertar and arrumar? So far, I thought "arrumar" means to repair.

September 9, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

You may be confusing «arrumar» with «arranjar». Both «arranjar» and «consertar» mean "to fix" or "to repair." «arranjar» can also mean "to arrange." «arrumar» means "to tidy up" or "to put away," like the German „aufräumen“.

June 29, 2015

ThanKwee

I understand why On-the-run is confused. See here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/102011

O engenheiro arruma a televisão = The engineer repairs the television.

vivisaurus gives a good explanation as she usually does. :-)

August 3, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Ah, ok. Thank you! I would never use «arrumar» in that way, but I suppose it is all in the dialect you speak. :D

August 11, 2015

kitsune1977

"Arrumar", in this case also means "fix", but in an informal way. as a friend that understand a little of electronic, he will say "eu arrumo a tv pra você". Or "get"/"conseguir": "eu consigo/arrumo uma peça nova pra você". "Arrumar" has a lot of meanings in an informal way.

February 28, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Obrigado. I have heard «conseguir» used in that way, though :)

February 28, 2016

madprogrammer

Is it just me or the r in consertam is silent?

November 17, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

It is not silent. It is a voiceless alveolar flap, in IPA [ɾ̥], and should sound like the "dd" in American English's "buddy."

June 29, 2015

danceman64

I wrote in English "They fix the television". Wrong according to Duolingo the program wrote the correct answer is "They fix the TV." Please explain to me what the difference is between television and TV. I am very confused and I speak English as mu first language/

June 10, 2017

CoyoteV

Where's the meaningful difference betwenn "fix" and "repair" in relation to devices like a TV? Why isn't "repair" accepted?

November 18, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.