"Η πρόσθεση είναι προφανώς πολύ εύκολη."

Translation:The Addition is clearly very easy.

October 7, 2016

8 Comments


UralMasha

'the addition is obviously very easy' was marked as wrong. What's incorrect about using 'obviously' instead of ' clearly' here?

October 23, 2016

jeanprendiville

I think " The addition is clearly very easy" might be added as an alternative. In the previous sentences the definite article was included eg " The subtraction" etc. There is nothing in the Greek sentence which indicates that it is a generalisation.

October 7, 2016

Rosy885287

I translated εύκολη as simple. Is this not a possible translation?

July 17, 2017

Dimitra956826

I'm afraid that simple is a translation to απλός, and not εύκολος. We might want to keep these two seperate, to avoid further confusion.

July 18, 2017

Lng52-._

Don't "clearly" and "obviously" have two different translations; e.g., "σαφώς" and "προφανώς"?

February 4, 2018

jaye16

"Προφανώς" is defined as both "clearly" and "obviously" among others. I just checked to be sure:

https://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_dictionary.htm

February 4, 2018

Jojo892164

Addition is ... should be ok. The article is not necessary in my view.

May 24, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

That's true and it's already an included translation. It's important to note, however, that generic statements require the definite article in Greek.

May 25, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.