1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η πρόσθεση είναι προφανώς πο…

"Η πρόσθεση είναι προφανώς πολύ εύκολη."

Translation:The Addition is clearly very easy.

October 7, 2016

10 Comments


UralMasha

'the addition is obviously very easy' was marked as wrong. What's incorrect about using 'obviously' instead of ' clearly' here?


Rosy885287

I translated εύκολη as simple. Is this not a possible translation?


Dimitra956826

I'm afraid that simple is a translation to απλός, and not εύκολος. We might want to keep these two seperate, to avoid further confusion.


jeanprendiville

I think " The addition is clearly very easy" might be added as an alternative. In the previous sentences the definite article was included eg " The subtraction" etc. There is nothing in the Greek sentence which indicates that it is a generalisation.


Lng52-._

Don't "clearly" and "obviously" have two different translations; e.g., "σαφώς" and "προφανώς"?


jaye16

"Προφανώς" is defined as both "clearly" and "obviously" among others. I just checked to be sure:

https://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_dictionary.htm


Jojo892164

Addition is ... should be ok. The article is not necessary in my view.


G.Georgopoulos

That's true and it's already an included translation. It's important to note, however, that generic statements require the definite article in Greek.


Condorandi

I hear the bot pronouncing "πρόστεση instead of "πρόσθεση" Is it OK to pronounce "θ" like "τ" in some occasions?? I have heard the same with the word "ασθένεια".


G.Georgopoulos

I think it sounds ok, but no, a "θ" is always a "θ".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.