1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A fekete autóhoz sok riporte…

"A fekete autóhoz sok riporter fut."

Translation:Many reporters are running to the black car.

October 7, 2016

14 Comments


AmyHenwood

Ok, so let me know if I've understood this right - "felé" is twoards somewhere/thing (but does not necessarily mean that place/object will be the final destination), and "-hoz/-hez" (etc) is the motion to somewhere/thing where that place/object is the final destination? Wow, this really is a fascinating language! (Even if I am pulling my hair out!!! Haha)


RyagonIV

Yes, exactly. If you go "a ház felé", you're getting closer to the house, but only if you go "a házhoz", you'll end up at the house.


O_Matty

Can we please allow "lots of" instead of "many"? This is not how it's typically said in English.


_k8mc_

I agree that it should be allowed but "many" would be used perfectly naturally in a non-colloquial context


JMaxGlobal

Well, I have to disagree, O_Matty. "Lots of reporters" is not something I frequently hear, whereas "many reporters" is commonly used.

Either way, my answer was also tossed out. "Many reporters are running towards the black car" - which seems perfectly fine to me. ;)


joanna54321

Wouldn't 'towards the black car' be 'a fekete autó felé'? To me, while 'towards' implies running to the car, it's really just saying that you're running in that direction and could still veer off in another direction, or stop well before the car, or keep running past the car.


ion1122

JMax, 'towards' is not the right translation here. It should be 'to'. See the comment from joanna54321.

(It may be that it would have been better if the Hungarian had used the Hungarian equivalent of 'towards' to describe the situation, but that is another matter. The Hungarian here is saying 'to' and not 'toward(s)'.)


Patricia460976

Why not "sok ripoeter a fekete autóhoz fut?"


RyagonIV

That should be alright as well.


FarkasJozs5

The continuous form should be accepted in the English sentence.


ParrotBR

What if I said " A fekete autóba sok riporter fut " . Would it be okay ?


RyagonIV

It's a proper sentence, but now the reporters are crashing into the car. I'm not sure you want that.


csipke100

Why doesn’t duo recognise journalist as a translation for riporter? No English speaker uses reporter outside North America.


ion1122

Perhaps they'll get around to adding "journalist".

By the way, In US usage, all reporters are journalists, but not all journalists are reporters. That is, a "reporter" is a sometimes rather junior person who interviews people, takes notes, etc. The term "journalist" is broader, covering not only reporters but also, editors, columnists, etc.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.