1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O pescador assa o peixe."

"O pescador assa o peixe."

Translation:The fisherman grills the fish.

February 8, 2013

8 Comments


VestaG

The suggested translation for 'assa' is "roast". DL accepted "Bake". I am also familiar with "grelhar" (to grill). Is there another word for 'bake'? I have a picnic coming up with some Brazilian friends. And we will be baking, grilling and roasting. So thanks for prepping me here Paulenrique, Danmoller, or any other willing native brasieiro!

August 18, 2014

kitsune1977

No. Bake = assar(o pão, o bolo, a carne, o frango, a lasanha...), toast = tostar(o pão, a carne), fry = fritar(o bife, a carne, o ovo, a galinha, o peixe, a batata...), roast = torrar (o pão), grill = grelhar (a carne, o frango, os vegetais). You can use "assar, tostar, grelhar" to refer a barbecue.

February 28, 2016

AnnaLindholm

They don't accept "broil"! Did report, again...

April 16, 2015

scottnufer

Assar does specifically refer to grilling or frying...

July 25, 2015

BoWarren

Can't assa also mean barbecues as in the verb?

February 26, 2016

JoeyGiblets

But as of 7/2019 it marks roast as incorrect. But it is good to know it means grill.

July 8, 2019

AnnarHolm

Does assa means only grills or does it means roast sometimes?

January 29, 2019

Paulenrique

It can also be used for "roast".

January 29, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.