"O pescador assa o peixe."

Translation:The fisherman grills the fish.

February 8, 2013

13 Comments


VestaG

The suggested translation for 'assa' is "roast". DL accepted "Bake". I am also familiar with "grelhar" (to grill). Is there another word for 'bake'? I have a picnic coming up with some Brazilian friends. And we will be baking, grilling and roasting. So thanks for prepping me here Paulenrique, Danmoller, or any other willing native brasieiro!

August 18, 2014

kitsune1977

No. Bake = assar(o pão, o bolo, a carne, o frango, a lasanha...), toast = tostar(o pão, a carne), fry = fritar(o bife, a carne, o ovo, a galinha, o peixe, a batata...), roast = torrar (o pão), grill = grelhar (a carne, o frango, os vegetais). You can use "assar, tostar, grelhar" to refer a barbecue.

February 28, 2016

AnnaLindholm

They don't accept "broil"! Did report, again...

April 16, 2015

scottnufer

Assar does specifically refer to grilling or frying...

July 25, 2015

BoWarren

Can't assa also mean barbecues as in the verb?

February 26, 2016

adamk17

Fisher=fisherman. Get with it Duolingo

February 8, 2013

xinxinjiang

actually I think fisherman is quite frequently used in English. This time I agree with Duolingo.

May 6, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

It is. Never heard fisher.

April 29, 2014

ced1310

In Canada- more and more neutral nouns are use e.g - fisher, police, chairperson, or just chair.

May 29, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

The others are quite common, but fisher's a new one. Where Canada leads..

May 29, 2014

AndrewNico178454

In Britain we also use 'angler' (not currently accepted here). But not all fishers are anglers, who use a rod and line. Meanwhile, the Portuguese grammatically masculine word covers any gender but also assumes the male by default I guess.

July 19, 2018

AnnarHolm

Does assa means only grills or does it means roast sometimes?

January 29, 2019

Paulenrique
Mod

It can also be used for "roast".

January 29, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.