1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O pescador assa o peixe."

"O pescador assa o peixe."

Translation:The fisherman grills the fish.

February 8, 2013

14 Comments


VestaG

The suggested translation for 'assa' is "roast". DL accepted "Bake". I am also familiar with "grelhar" (to grill). Is there another word for 'bake'? I have a picnic coming up with some Brazilian friends. And we will be baking, grilling and roasting. So thanks for prepping me here Paulenrique, Danmoller, or any other willing native brasieiro!


kitsune1977

No. Bake = assar(o pão, o bolo, a carne, o frango, a lasanha...), toast = tostar(o pão, a carne), fry = fritar(o bife, a carne, o ovo, a galinha, o peixe, a batata...), roast = torrar (o pão), grill = grelhar (a carne, o frango, os vegetais). You can use "assar, tostar, grelhar" to refer a barbecue.


AnnaLindholm

They don't accept "broil"! Did report, again...


scottnufer

Assar does specifically refer to grilling or frying...


adamk17

Fisher=fisherman. Get with it Duolingo


xinxinjiang

actually I think fisherman is quite frequently used in English. This time I agree with Duolingo.


KTKee-EnglishEng

It is. Never heard fisher.


ced1310

In Canada- more and more neutral nouns are use e.g - fisher, police, chairperson, or just chair.


KTKee-EnglishEng

The others are quite common, but fisher's a new one. Where Canada leads..


AndrewNico178454

In Britain we also use 'angler' (not currently accepted here). But not all fishers are anglers, who use a rod and line. Meanwhile, the Portuguese grammatically masculine word covers any gender but also assumes the male by default I guess.


BoWarren

Can't assa also mean barbecues as in the verb?


AnnarHolm

Does assa means only grills or does it means roast sometimes?


Paulenrique

It can also be used for "roast".


JoeyGiblets

But as of 7/2019 it marks roast as incorrect. But it is good to know it means grill.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.