"My cousins"

Translation:Τα ξαδέρφια μου

October 7, 2016

16 Comments


Goren17

So the male an female cousins are with λ, ξάδελφος / ξαδέλφη, and neuter form is with ρ, ξάδερφε? Or are both acceptable?

April 19, 2018

greekdude_

With either ρ or λ it's correct

August 9, 2018

GayChristo1

Is εξαδέλφια wrong?

June 22, 2018

greekdude_

Not wrong but it's used less and less

August 9, 2018

ShaoxuanLi

would it be acceptable to use masc/fem plural form of οι ξαδελφοί μου; or only neuter for τα ξαδέλφια should be used.

October 7, 2016

troll1995

there is "ξάδερφοι"= male cousins and ξαδέρφες=female cousins.

October 7, 2016

ShaoxuanLi

when gender is not specified, we should always use neuter, correct?

October 8, 2016

troll1995

Yes, as english does not have a different word for male cousins and female cousins.

October 8, 2016

Sninguistics

Οι ξάδελφοι μου was marked incorrect, is this wrong?

November 22, 2018

troll1995

It's correct if you refer to your male cousins. I'm gonna add it. Remember the double accent Οι ξάδελφοί μου. :)

November 22, 2018

Sninguistics

ευχαριστώ! =)

Also, I didn't realise you guys are probably responding to my comments because Duolingo is refusing to notify me about it, even though I'm following the discussion. = First they got rid of activity, now this?!

November 23, 2018

pkaragoulis

There should be an accent over the final α in ξαδέλφιά μου, right? My answer was accepted but it said the final accent was a typo.

January 11, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

No, because the syllables are: "ξα-δέρ-φια". In this case, "-ια" is single syllable and, for that reason, it's wrong to type in a second accent.

January 11, 2019

AniOhevYayin

Ευχαριστώ. Δεν ήξερα ότι -ια είναι μια μόνη συλλαβή

March 19, 2019

cZPgq60W

why does this take the neuter article?

February 9, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

On the one hand, there's the "obvious" answer that if there's one male and one female cousin, for example, then it's "τα ξαδέρφια". However, oddly enough, if someone has two male cousins, it's way more common to refer to them as "τα ξαδέρφια" (neuter plural) rather than "οι ξάδερφοι" (masculine plural). On the other hand, female cousins are more commonly referred to to as "οι ξαδέρφες" (female plural) rather than "τα ξαδέρφια" (neuter plural). It's a bit weird, really.

February 9, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.