1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "My cousins"

"My cousins"

Translation:Τα ξαδέρφια μου

October 7, 2016

21 Comments


GayChristo1

Is εξαδέλφια wrong?


greekdude_

Not wrong but it's used less and less


Condorandi

I am confused: Is it ξαδέλφια or ξαδέρφια? In case both are correct, which is the MOST used? Please could anybody answer my question?


troll1995
Mod

They are both correct. I'd say that ξαδέρφια is most used, but that's mostly a matter of personal preference. I can say for sure that I use both.


ShaoxuanLi

would it be acceptable to use masc/fem plural form of οι ξαδελφοί μου; or only neuter for τα ξαδέλφια should be used.


troll1995
Mod

there is "ξάδερφοι"= male cousins and ξαδέρφες=female cousins.


ShaoxuanLi

when gender is not specified, we should always use neuter, correct?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, as english does not have a different word for male cousins and female cousins.


Goren17

So the male an female cousins are with λ, ξάδελφος / ξαδέλφη, and neuter form is with ρ, ξάδερφε? Or are both acceptable?


greekdude_

With either ρ or λ it's correct


Sninguistics

Οι ξάδελφοι μου was marked incorrect, is this wrong?


troll1995
Mod

It's correct if you refer to your male cousins. I'm gonna add it. Remember the double accent Οι ξάδελφοί μου. :)


Sninguistics

ευχαριστώ! =)

Also, I didn't realise you guys are probably responding to my comments because Duolingo is refusing to notify me about it, even though I'm following the discussion. = First they got rid of activity, now this?!


cZPgq60W

why does this take the neuter article?


G.Georgopoulos

On the one hand, there's the "obvious" answer that if there's one male and one female cousin, for example, then it's "τα ξαδέρφια". However, oddly enough, if someone has two male cousins, it's way more common to refer to them as "τα ξαδέρφια" (neuter plural) rather than "οι ξάδερφοι" (masculine plural). On the other hand, female cousins are more commonly referred to to as "οι ξαδέρφες" (female plural) rather than "τα ξαδέρφια" (neuter plural). It's a bit weird, really.


QueenGizzard

Does the accent position change, from the single male "ο ξάδερφος" "τα ξαδέρφια"? Very tricky...! :"P


mizinamo

Does the accent position change, from the single male "ο ξάδερφος" "τα ξαδέρφια"?

Yes, because the accent can't be further back than the third syllable from the end.

So ο ξά-δερ-φος but τα ξα-δέρ-φι-α; since the latter word has one syllable more, the accent can't stay where it was.


troll1995
Mod

Ο ξάδερφος=male cousin, η ξαδέρφη=female cousin, το ξαδέρφι=cousin (unspecified gender- hardly used in singular because you usually specify the gender and you use one of the other two). Those forms form plural as Οι ξάδερφοι/ξαδέρφοι=male cousins, οι ξαδέρφες=female cousins, τα ξαδέρφια=cousins (unspecified gender-used when you are talking about your cousins in general male and female)


pkaragoulis

There should be an accent over the final α in ξαδέλφιά μου, right? My answer was accepted but it said the final accent was a typo.


G.Georgopoulos

No, because the syllables are: "ξα-δέρ-φια". In this case, "-ια" is a single syllable and, for that reason, it's wrong to type in a second accent.


AniOhevYayin

Ευχαριστώ. Δεν ήξερα ότι -ια είναι μια μόνη συλλαβή

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.