1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ποιο είναι το όνομα του ελέφ…

"Ποιο είναι το όνομα του ελέφαντα;"

Translation:What is the name of the elephant?

October 7, 2016

14 Comments


julie2016b

Laughed my socks off with the utter randomness of this sentence amongst family terminology ...hahahha :)


Dimitra956826

Elephants have families too. ^.^ (Also, humans have a bad sense of humor. I'm trying to think of cases where this sentence would work for a human, and more than one comes to mind.)


julie2016b

Really didn't mean to offend G.G. Saw it as fun actually! I'm sure there's a good reason for it and yep, elephants surely do have families . Thanks for the responses.


Dimitra956826

No offense taken. We were kidding. ^.^ I personally enjoy random sentences like this one quite a lot.


ShaoxuanLi

Learned something new, in Greek you say Who is the name, vs English you say What is the name. Is τι never used when associated with όνομα;


troll1995

It is used if it is followed by όνομα: What/which name should we give to our child?= τι/ποιο όνομα να δώσουμε στο παιδί μας;. What a name this is!= Τι όνομα είναι αυτό! Ποιο is better translated as which, not who. So ποιο είναι το όνομά σου;= which is your name? that makes more sense than who, i think. :)


mizinamo

Ποιο is not "who" (that would be ποιος) but "which".

For example, Ποιο όνομα έχει ο ελέφαντας; "Which name does the elephant have?"

I suppose you could consider ποιος a version of this, short for "which person" -- as that is also the masculine form (e.g. Ποιος ελέφαντας πήγε εκεί; "Which elephant went there?").


AndyMW1

Please return to the female speaker. The man speaks too fast and indistinctly. When slowed it glitches. At least give us the choice.


D_..
Mod
Plus

This is out of our control unfortunately. :(


AniOhevYayin

Is it ποια instead of ποιος because όνομα is neuter? It seems always to be ποια for this idiom for people or animals. I got confused at first because elephant is grammatically masc. Based on mizinamo's comment that is what I think is going on, but I want to check. Ευχαριστώ


G.Georgopoulos

It's because of "όνομα", "ποιο".


GypsyBarefoot

The όνομα is not όνομά (no tone on the Ultima--the last syllable of the word). Does this mean that the του belongs to the elephant?

Το όνομα / του ελέφαντα


mizinamo

The όνομα is not όνομά (no tone on the Ultima--the last syllable of the word). Does this mean that the του belongs to the elephant?

Το όνομα / του ελέφαντα

That's right.

It's not "its name / elephant" but "the name / of the elephant".

That said: many sentences in this course do not have a second accent where they should, because of technical difficulties in the early phases of the project. So unfortunately you cannot rely on the presence or absence of a second accent at the moment. The second version, which is being worked on, will remedy this.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.