"Ποιο είναι το όνομα του ελέφαντα;"

Translation:What is the name of the elephant?

October 7, 2016

9 Comments


julie2016b

Laughed my socks off with the utter randomness of this sentence amongst family terminology ...hahahha :)

November 27, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Cries in Greek

November 28, 2018

Dimitra956826

Elephants have families too. ^.^ (Also, humans have a bad sense of humor. I'm trying to think of cases where this sentence would work for a human, and more than one comes to mind.)

November 30, 2018

julie2016b

Really didn't mean to offend G.G. Saw it as fun actually! I'm sure there's a good reason for it and yep, elephants surely do have families . Thanks for the responses.

November 30, 2018

Dimitra956826

No offense taken. We were kidding. ^.^ I personally enjoy random sentences like this one quite a lot.

December 1, 2018

ShaoxuanLi

Learned something new, in Greek you say Who is the name, vs English you say What is the name. Is τι never used when associated with όνομα;

October 7, 2016

troll1995

It is used if it is followed by όνομα: What/which name should we give to our child?= τι/ποιο όνομα να δώσουμε στο παιδί μας;. What a name this is!= Τι όνομα είναι αυτό! Ποιο is better translated as which, not who. So ποιο είναι το όνομά σου;= which is your name? that makes more sense than who, i think. :)

October 7, 2016

mizinamo

Ποιο is not "who" (that would be ποιος) but "which".

For example, Ποιο όνομα έχει ο ελέφαντας; "Which name does the elephant have?"

I suppose you could consider ποιος a version of this, short for "which person" -- as that is also the masculine form (e.g. Ποιος ελέφαντας πήγε εκεί; "Which elephant went there?").

October 13, 2016

AniOhevYayin

Is it ποια instead of ποιος because όνομα is neuter? It seems always to be ποια for this idiom for people or animals. I got confused at first because elephant is grammatically masc. Based on mizinamo's comment that is what I think is going on, but I want to check. Ευχαριστώ

March 16, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.