"Η κότα και το αυγό της."

Translation:The hen and its egg.

October 7, 2016

10 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

I analyzed this sentence wrong and wrote "Her chicken and egg"...how would one say that instead, is it "η κότα της και το αυγό της"?

October 7, 2016

troll1995

Yes, but Η κότα και το αυγό της. can be Her chicken and egg but here because of the nature of the objects (a hen and an egg) it is better to use η κότα της και το αυγό της. If it was το στυλό και το μολύβι του=his pen and pencil it is ok not to use του twice because a pen can never own a pencil. But a hen can own an egg, so it advisable to use της twice.

October 7, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

Αχ, ναι, εκείνο έχει νόημα. Ευχαριστώ!

October 7, 2016

Suzanne1234567

Here, "The hen and her egg" is acceptable in the system. Therefore, "The horse sees when he sleeps" should be acceptable.

November 24, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Yes, it will be added.

November 24, 2018

Marina636123

I think that is because here it says της suggesting the chicken is female (and also using κότα which is female as far as im aware), but with the horse the sentence did not indicate whether it was female or male as αλογος is a horse (but this word does not specify if this is a female or male horse)

December 16, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Yes, "κότα" is feminine, whereas "κόκκορας"="rooster" is masculine. "Άλογο" is grammatically neuter in Greek (το άλογο, not "άλογος")

December 16, 2018

Andrew211782

Surely "The hen and its' egg" SHOULD be accepted as the egg is presumably from that bird. (I know I am learning Greek, but when I went to school in England 50+ years ago apostrophes indicated possession as well as omitted letters eg: it's meaning it is & its' meaning belonging to it!)

November 22, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Read here and here and here. In any case, an educational platform (like Duolingo) SHOULD NOT be based on what used to be taught 50+ years ago, but rather contemporary grammar.

November 24, 2018

MihaiBabiac

Shouldn't "αβγό" also be accepted?

August 2, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.