"Hova esel?"

Translation:Where do you fall?

October 7, 2016

36 Comments


btopps

Why is this sentence in Animals?

December 16, 2016

Bastette54

Maybe it's because you're falling into the gorilla cage?

December 20, 2016

Uwak.ekanem

Hilarious!

July 22, 2017

RichieMB

RIP Harambe

December 19, 2018

AelienFelis

Or maybe you trip over your cat / your cat's tail. Actually, I do this a lot.

December 29, 2016

Melissa_I-B

It makes no sense, does it?!

July 23, 2017

BetsyLowe

The English version of this sentence is not grammatical - you don't fall "to" anything in English. I understand that you want to impress that "hová" is "where to" as vs "where/hol," but this isn't the way to do it.

November 2, 2016

RobertEddy

If one is falling one has no time to be answering such questions!

February 22, 2017

RichieMB

Specially not since this sentence is in the "Animals" section.

December 19, 2018

AtalinaDove

Can somebody help me with a context you might use this in?

October 7, 2016

Hulk014

Where are you/did you fall?

I fell into a hole, help me out!

October 7, 2016

Bastette54

But this is in the past tense. "Where DID you fall" makes total sense. If someone is in the process of falling and you ask them where they're falling (if, say, you're both talking on cell phones), by the time you get an answer, they would already have hit the ground, or whatever they fell on. It would make more sense if someone were asking "where do you fall" in the habitual sense. "I always fall in the skating rink."

December 20, 2016

AelienFelis

Or I often fall in the hallway because I trip over the umbrella stand (just as Tonks did at Grimmauld Place).

December 29, 2016

Ishana92

what is the difference between hol and hova

February 1, 2017

joanna54321

Hol = where, referring to a static position. You can be moving around within the position, but not away from or towards it. E.g. Hol futsz? A parkban futok. = Where are you running? I'm running in the park. I started out in the park, and am staying in the park until I am done running.

Hova/Hová = where to. E.g. Hova futsz? A parkba futok. = Where are you running (to)? I'm running into the park. I started somewhere other than the park and will end up in the park.

Honnan = where from. E.g. Honnan futsz? A parkból futok. = Where are you running from? I'm running out of the park. I started running in the park and will end up somewhere other than the park.

February 2, 2017

Ishana92

thanks. That sounds complicated. So why hova in this sentence and not hol? Or could it conceivably be both?

February 2, 2017

joanna54321

I guess the creators intended the sense of 'where are you falling to'. The English allows for both options though, so if it doesn't accept 'hol esel' for 'where are you falling', I'd recommend reporting it. The course is still in Beta, so we just need to keep reporting when we find alternative translations like this :)

February 3, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

I fall into the crocodile pit because I don’t read the signs about dangerous animals.

August 1, 2018

MelissaAWood

Is it incorrect to write "hová"? Is there are difference, and can anyone explain what it is?

October 7, 2016

vvsey

Are you talking about "hova" vs. "hová"? They are totally interchangeable. Just variations of the same word.

October 7, 2016

MelissaAWood

Thanks! I thought that was the case, but then when it marked it wrong I began to question myself. I'll report it.

October 11, 2016

RobertEddy

Dumb sentence, not about animals.

February 23, 2017

Krisbaudi

Where are you falling in? Was not accepted and I don't know why. Isn't it logic, to fall into something? The Hungarian sentence is easy to translate it into German: Wohin fällst du! But I cannot imagine any 100% fitting English translation for it.

February 17, 2017

_asztal

We actually have several similar words, but while they are valid they sound archaic and you're more likely to see them in Shakespeare or similar.

To where = whither To there = thither To here = hither

From where = whence From there = thence From here = hence

And derived forms such as henceforth, whithersoever, and so on.

The most likely anyone would encounter would be “come hither” meaning “come here”, or “hence” to indicate that one thing implies another (similar to therefore).

July 19, 2017

RyagonIV

Considering this, I want to suggest "Whither fallst thou?" as a translation. :)

July 19, 2017

Krisbaudi

:-) it sounds nice

July 19, 2017

guntunge

German: Wohin fällst du?
Old English showing its close relation.

Is there really no way in translating this more accurate in modern English?
Where do you land? Where will you land? Since the destination is the point?

Actually if whither is the adequate but archaic question word, i think using it is better than a translation that loses the actual meaning.

May 26, 2018

snosage

I wrote the same thing out a few questions back, too! I find being able to compare them helpful, though surprising. Interesting that English has more or less lost those single words and replaced them with two, whilst Hungarian has kept them. Sensible Hungarians, using one word with more meaning in it. Useful if you ever have to write an essay with a word-count to it!

May 2, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

Or back in the day when we wrote letters and sent them air mail, which took longer and cost more: people wrote in tiny letters and covered every piece of that onionskin airmail writing paper, even the margins! There were red and blue rhomboid shaped borders on the outside after it was folded. Anyone here remember that? Ah, the days before email!

August 1, 2018

RyagonIV

You could also fall onto something (to the ground, most naturally), so it's not an accurate translation. English has a hard time with movements, as you can see all over this course. :D

March 1, 2017

Krisbaudi

Yes, Where do You fall -could be also: hol esel ? It is difficult, to find out the wanted answers.

March 1, 2017

RobertEddy

Dumb sentence, not about animal as.

February 23, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

Maybe they thought it was clever because “ esik” is one of the vocabulary words in this lesson. However they only gave us one form of it so it isn’t so clever.

August 1, 2018

Jarek791896

In Polish slang people say "spadamy/spadam" if they want to go out. This means literally "We are falling/I am falling". The rude version of this is to say to sb "Spadaj!". It means "Go out!". My question is: if in Hungarian exist the same meaning?

February 26, 2019

rdhelli
Mod

no, there is no such meaning in Hungarian. "Beesik valahova" can mean "arrive quickly / arrive in the last minute".

If you want a rude-ish / colloquial phrase for "go out! / leave", that would be "húzd el a csíkot" or more simply "húzz el". The phrase "csíkot húz" literally means, "to pull (~draw) a line" since that's the trail an airplane leaves behind (after going away quickly)

February 26, 2019

Jarek791896

Does the same meaning exist in Hungarian?

February 26, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.