1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я знаю его, он наш читатель."

"Я знаю его, он наш читатель."

Translation:I know him, he is our reader.

October 7, 2016

23 Comments


papulaattori

What is teacher in Russian? I am consistently mistranslating "читатель" into a teacher.


MetroWestJP

"учитель" = "teacher". "читатель" = "reader". I still mix them up, too. We need some kind of mnemonic. Maybe imagine a teacher telling a student, "you cheated on the test." "You cheat" > "у чит" > "учитель". Goofy, I know, but if it works, who cares? (Now, what does a cheetah have to do with a reader? lol)


BsQ1v

Maybe the "readah" is the "cheatah" (reader/test taker/cheater)? I may remember this now (lol, thank you!).


Krandementor

Remember 'citation'. You can only citate a text you read.


Mei_Basir

Same problem here. Teacher is учитель, so the issue doesn't come from nowhere.


Zombie499410

what exactly is a "reader"?


C-Thorium-G

It can mean a person who reads aloud to others, like the lady at the library who reads stories to kids, or a person in church who reads the bible to the congregation. It can also mean a person who reads books, newspapers or the like; I am a regular reader of the Allentown Morning Call. It can also mean a book of short stories used by children learning to read.


Valerie368245

When читатель comes up, the only context that seems to make sense: in the Orthodox Church, there are people ordained "readers" or at least people designated to do readings.

Can a felllw Orthodox person weigh in if the word читатель is used for church?


AbuDhabi6

Not Orthodox, but lay readers are a thing in many denominations. Catholic, Anglican, Lutheran...


MarloKuisma

Shouldn't it be Я его знаю?


Phobos_Raven

you can use - "Я его знаю", "знаю я его", "знаю его я", "его знаю я"... - in these case whatever you like


GeneM.

I don't think читатель is being pronounced right here.


scottled1

Doesn't make sense in English


MetroWestJP

It makes perfect sense in English, given the right context. Just use your imagination.


Balage

Why not? If I'm the author of a book / editor of a newspaper that you read then you're my reader.


Mak_Poppy

An author or newspaper with only one reader? They better not quit their day job. :)


Don163650

:) “Inconceivable!" "You keep using that word. I do not think it means what you think it means.”


Mak_Poppy

I agree. This course likes to use "reader" in some odd ways. But what gets me more is the incorrect use of the comma to join what normally would be two separate sentences in English. At the very least they should have used a semi-colon.


AJy01V

Is this meaning both lezer/voorlezer in Dutch?


BubDuck

Yes, see the comment of C-Thorium-G (also on this page).


PierogiParty

It is "его" instead of "он" in the first part because he is the person that I know?


MAGIC_TOM

Well made phrase from the lessons maker. Thank you! :)


Hikmat.O

Is его objective pronoun?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.