"Io sono il padre di suo figlio."

Translation:I am the father of her son.

February 8, 2013

76 Comments


mangoHero1

luke .... io sono tuo padre!

May 31, 2013

TheGandalf

Oooh ooh, let me say the next line in Italian: Noooooooooooo!

June 1, 2013

paraguaijin

No! Non è vero! Non è possibile!

February 6, 2014

TheGandalf

I believe that's actually "È impossibile!"

February 6, 2014

ApoloNIB

Cerca nei tuoi sentimenti, tu sai che è vero!!!!

May 10, 2017

BeEXT

actually the movie line is "NO! I AM your father!" so... "No! Io sono tuo padre!"

February 13, 2014

lev36

I was in Venice in '77 and had the chance to see the original movie in Italian, but I didn't. Wish I had!!!

August 24, 2018

Maxi303613

Gianluca io sono tuo padre

July 27, 2018

ErinABecker

It should be "io sono il tuo padre".

July 9, 2014

BlancheDB

With family members you don't use the article, so "Io sono tuo padre" is correct.

July 11, 2014

darshanm

This sentence has all sorts of weirdness in it... :D

February 8, 2013

btalbert

You all only think it's weird because you translated it as "his son," it gets way less weird if you use "her son"

September 10, 2013

Michabelle

I seem to be in the minority here as I immediately thought "her son," and was confused as to why everyone thought it was so strange!

January 6, 2014

paraguaijin

well, i thought it could mean that the one who speaks is the 'real' father and the other is the step-father or adoptive father

February 6, 2014

GuerraAmanda

It must be because a man and a man can't have children xD

February 19, 2014

IoSonoAmandaM

They can adopt. Two of my closet friends are gay men raising a daughter.

August 26, 2014

gypsy57

Surely you didn't mean 'closet friends' did you?

January 26, 2015

Girishkorgaonkar

they decided to come out of the closet

November 13, 2017

pdusek

Or I can have more information about fatherhood of his wife's son...

July 9, 2017

italianjdl

Why is her son not sua?

May 12, 2015

btalbert

Because it takes the gender of what it's modifying - figlio.

May 12, 2015

Anja336928

So how do you know it's her? What part of this sentence indicates that it is her son? Or is that just implied because of traditional family roles?

September 28, 2016

Leo508578

It could also be implied by the context. For example, the father enters a conversation between his wife, their daughter and a friend of his wife and clarifies that he's "the father of her daughter". (Yes, every normal person would say "I am her husband")

October 15, 2016

LuigiCarne4

That may be true but in the lesson we are give there is no context provided so i agree with others who commented on the use of suo for her.

March 7, 2017

solangefer236443

Thanks btabert

March 31, 2019

lev36

I went with "his son" just for the weirdness, though i knew "her son" would be the more likely statement. Could be adoption, could be cheating, but I prefer to think of it as a guy talking about his husband's kid.

September 14, 2018

Queen_Ziga

not so wierd if you talk about gay men couple with kids...

July 19, 2014

Jennifer666666

or they could be a gay couple who have adopted a boy

January 19, 2014

arnie.bell

or it means 'I am the father of her son." which makes perfect sense. as long as in this context 'suo' agrees with the word 'figlio' and doesn't have to be sua.

March 19, 2013

JennaHO

This sounds like a line from Maury... Let the chair flying begin!

March 14, 2014

rajuncajun09

I am her babby daddy :-)

April 23, 2014

rossemilie

Io sono il padre di suo bambino

January 20, 2015

carinofranco

the speaker is speaking to himself in the mirror.. an old riddle. I am the father of his son

February 23, 2013

chengek

or the speaker is claiming to be the father of someone else's son, which is what I thought it meant.

March 19, 2013

mateusdl

Quite a soap opera line...

July 27, 2014

ClarkeStuart

If the sentence was "io sono l'amico di suo figlio", how do we know if it refers to 'his' or 'her' son?

August 1, 2014

curiousminds

From that sentence alone, we don't. You'd have to specify :)

September 7, 2014

Freda..

"Lei" also means "you". "The father of your son" is also correct.

August 4, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

How can suo mean her?

June 14, 2014

paraguaijin

because "suo" corresponds with the gender of "figlio". just like how "il suo vestito" means her dress (vestito = male)

June 25, 2014

a-muktar

A sentence widely used in a show called Jeremy Kyle in the UK :D :D :P

October 30, 2014

mstone01501

What about "I am the father of his son. These days its hard to tell.

September 10, 2018

Bill98991

Probably wouldn’t fly in Italy.

September 12, 2018

Iv4etooo

"His son" is grammatically right, but.. Oh my...

March 24, 2019

AliMargot

Hope they're married, or could be very awkward for the neighbour!!!!

June 28, 2014

toddyw

How do we know it is not "his" or "your (lei)" son??

October 16, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Duolingo follows the Crusca recommendation that courtesy third person pronouns and possessives must be capitalized ("la terza persona di cortesia, singolare e plurale, nell'uso scritto richiede l'iniziale maiuscola"), so you'll always find Lei and Suo when it refers to "you" and "your"/"yours". In real life or in speech, only context can tell (with profit for comedians).

October 16, 2014

Ripcurlgirl

Wow, I love the sentences you get in Italian! It makes French seem so repressed :-)

April 25, 2018

NickShields

Why not "Your son"?

July 8, 2017

Bill98991

Sounds like a Maury Povich episode.

July 31, 2018

ArgentWago

But can't figlio also mean child as well as son. I got marked wrong for putting child.

October 11, 2018

santocrist2

as it is written it says i am the father of your son

November 5, 2018

Richard78640

Tricky to get the context of "suo" here. Could be his or her potentially

January 5, 2019

sylviamora

Baby daddy drama

January 22, 2019

JonahSensei

Io sono il baby daddy!

February 4, 2019

peiman000

why it used suo instead of using sua

March 31, 2019

Carlo848489

Because figlio is masculine!

April 20, 2019

Carlo848489

Despite being arguably impossible it is grammatically correct, as in 'She is his brother' and 'She is her brother'. Both the same in Italian!!

April 20, 2019

JillPanza

I translated as her son and still find it weird

May 24, 2019

VikingBoat

I did write "your" as "suo"

December 4, 2014

Prod_Caesar

im the father of his son

June 26, 2016

tccpaiva

How do you tell the difference between his and her ?

October 15, 2016

NickShields

La sua, Il suo. Figlio, figlia.

October 11, 2018

BClaw5

This belongs on the Jerry Springer show lol

November 2, 2016

FrancescaTunno1

Why did it mark my I am the father of your son wrong? It says suo can also be the formal your.

July 28, 2017

Diougnes2

... And those were his last words....

December 9, 2014

lbrink

Why isn't your an accepted answer. Suo, masculine, can he hers, his or formal yours. No?

December 18, 2014

r.potenza

Does the drop down translation not include "your" as a possible translation?

January 28, 2015

Nihongoneko14

Next episode of Maury. "YOU ARE THE FATHER!".

May 27, 2015

BiggestBackflip

This is a real brain teaser

April 10, 2016

evanesempe

The lie detector determined that is a lie...

September 29, 2016

GlendonStreetman

In the case of 26-year-old Luke..............YOU ARE THE FATHER!

Dorth Vadoor: NOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!

October 31, 2016

EspaTalia

I typed in "I'm his son's father" and it accepted it!

October 1, 2016

VikingBoat

Now pay up!

October 1, 2016

LuigiCarne4

io sono il padre di sua figlio

March 7, 2017

stefan630670

Cuckold's story.

September 12, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.