1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io sono il padre di suo figl…

"Io sono il padre di suo figlio."

Translation:I am the father of her son.

February 8, 2013

118 Comments


mangoHero1

luke .... io sono tuo padre!


TheGandalf

Oooh ooh, let me say the next line in Italian: Noooooooooooo!


paraguaijin

No! Non è vero! Non è possibile!


TheGandalf

I believe that's actually "È impossibile!"


ApoloNIB

Cerca nei tuoi sentimenti, tu sai che è vero!!!!


BeEXT

actually the movie line is "NO! I AM your father!" so... "No! Io sono tuo padre!"


lexablackbird

I was in Venice in '77 and had the chance to see the original movie in Italian, but I didn't. Wish I had!!!


Maxi303613

Gianluca io sono tuo padre


ErinABecker

It should be "io sono il tuo padre".


BlancheDB

With family members you don't use the article, so "Io sono tuo padre" is correct.


NikyRathbo

Well in this case the relationship seems to have been distant.


Roger527376

... but dropping il or la only holds for (very) close family, correct?


Theo639847

No, he was not speaking to his son.


darshanm

This sentence has all sorts of weirdness in it... :D


btalbert

You all only think it's weird because you translated it as "his son," it gets way less weird if you use "her son"


Michabelle

I seem to be in the minority here as I immediately thought "her son," and was confused as to why everyone thought it was so strange!


paraguaijin

well, i thought it could mean that the one who speaks is the 'real' father and the other is the step-father or adoptive father


pdusek

Or I can have more information about fatherhood of his wife's son...


GuerraAmanda

It must be because a man and a man can't have children xD


IoSonoAmandaM

They can adopt. Two of my closet friends are gay men raising a daughter.


gypsy57

Surely you didn't mean 'closet friends' did you?


Girishkorgaonkar

they decided to come out of the closet


AndreiChichizola

I laughed so much with the "closet friends" part


NikyRathbo

Well, six years ago, maybe they couldn't....


lexablackbird

I went with "his son" just for the weirdness, though i knew "her son" would be the more likely statement. Could be adoption, could be cheating, but I prefer to think of it as a guy talking about his husband's kid.


Sheev.Palpatine

Or it's future and technology made it possible.


Queen_Ziga

not so wierd if you talk about gay men couple with kids...


KenHutley

To me... that's weird. But then I'm what used to be referred to as normal.


italianjdl

Why is her son not sua?


btalbert

Because it takes the gender of what it's modifying - figlio.


Anja336928

So how do you know it's her? What part of this sentence indicates that it is her son? Or is that just implied because of traditional family roles?


Leo508578

It could also be implied by the context. For example, the father enters a conversation between his wife, their daughter and a friend of his wife and clarifies that he's "the father of her daughter". (Yes, every normal person would say "I am her husband")


LuigiCarne4

That may be true but in the lesson we are give there is no context provided so i agree with others who commented on the use of suo for her.


Jennifer666666

or they could be a gay couple who have adopted a boy


arnie.bell

or it means 'I am the father of her son." which makes perfect sense. as long as in this context 'suo' agrees with the word 'figlio' and doesn't have to be sua.


JennaHO

This sounds like a line from Maury... Let the chair flying begin!


rajuncajun09

I am her babby daddy :-)


rossemilie

Io sono il padre di suo bambino


carinofranco

the speaker is speaking to himself in the mirror.. an old riddle. I am the father of his son


chengek

or the speaker is claiming to be the father of someone else's son, which is what I thought it meant.


mateusdl

Quite a soap opera line...


Freda..

"Lei" also means "you". "The father of your son" is also correct.


ClarkeStuart

If the sentence was "io sono l'amico di suo figlio", how do we know if it refers to 'his' or 'her' son?


curiousminds

From that sentence alone, we don't. You'd have to specify :)


mstone01501

What about "I am the father of his son. These days its hard to tell.


Bill98991

Probably wouldn’t fly in Italy.


a-muktar

A sentence widely used in a show called Jeremy Kyle in the UK :D :D :P


JonahSensei

Io sono il baby daddy!


ChuckFalzo

Io sono il suo bambinopapà!


funnyiloveitaly2

How can suo mean her?


paraguaijin

because "suo" corresponds with the gender of "figlio". just like how "il suo vestito" means her dress (vestito = male)


AliMargot

Hope they're married, or could be very awkward for the neighbour!!!!


toddyw

How do we know it is not "his" or "your (lei)" son??


f.formica
Mod

Duolingo follows the Crusca recommendation that courtesy third person pronouns and possessives must be capitalized ("la terza persona di cortesia, singolare e plurale, nell'uso scritto richiede l'iniziale maiuscola"), so you'll always find Lei and Suo when it refers to "you" and "your"/"yours". In real life or in speech, only context can tell (with profit for comedians).


Ripcurlgirl

Wow, I love the sentences you get in Italian! It makes French seem so repressed :-)


NickShields

Why not "Your son"?


Bill98991

Sounds like a Maury Povich episode.


ArgentWago

But can't figlio also mean child as well as son. I got marked wrong for putting child.


santocrist2

as it is written it says i am the father of your son


Richard78640

Tricky to get the context of "suo" here. Could be his or her potentially


sylviamora

Baby daddy drama


Iv4etooo

"His son" is grammatically right, but.. Oh my...


__peiman

why it used suo instead of using sua


Carlo848489

Because figlio is masculine!


Carlo848489

Despite being arguably impossible it is grammatically correct, as in 'She is his brother' and 'She is her brother'. Both the same in Italian!!


JillPanza

I translated as her son and still find it weird


meandmyshadow0

I typed that exactly, and it said i was wrong.


sjflaher

I like that DL is preparing me for exactly the sorts of dramitic situations I hope to find myself in on holidays.

Looking forward to bursting through the doors of a hillside chapel, mid-wedding ceremony and shouting this in front of all the shocked onlookers.


KT84222

I saw it as a scandal - I am the father of his son.


donatoadc

Well bully for you.


meandmyshadow0

Why her, it also means your. So why is it wrong to say, uour son.


Erated8

"Suo" Is Also A Formal "Your(s)", So "I Am The Father Of Your Son" Should Be Accepted, Normally I Wouldn't Have A Problem With This, But It Was Accepted With "We Are Your Children" Before.


Elias-JoeC

Why did we say di suo figlio and not "del" suo figlio


CrazyEqlsGenius

"Fai o non fai. Non c'è prova." - Iedi Maestro Ioda


Sylwia969382

Hmm so who is the father


DuokyaraAc

That could've meant i am the father of his son


rubon

This is how poligamy began


phuvtuo

Sure you are.


[deactivated user]

    Luca... sono tuo padre!


beSpc8

    Every time I try to back space to make a correction. The program thinks I hit done so I lose hearts when I know the correct answer.


Jim328281

    Did Maury Povich elicit this statement?


eduardoc3188

    I bet things are about to get a lot weirder...


BrycenGree2

    Hopefully I won't have to use this any time soon lmao


keyrocco

    Suo sounds like sua


keyrocco

    The speaker sounds as if she is saying a sua


ESLStar

    This is probably old news, but suo figlio could be your son, her son, or his son. Finito.


JazCarini

    Why isn't there an "il" in front of suo figlio?


thi-fcr

    What is the movie you all are talking about?


LarAtotB

    Why is suo figlio translated to her son? I thought figlia is for daughter and figlio for son.


Jrgen633501

    If the person in the picture is not Darth Vader but a girl, the sentence just doesn't work. Duolingo, stop messing around with sex and gender, please. That's misleading in a language class.


VikingBoat

    I did write "your" as "suo"


Prod_Caesar

    im the father of his son


tccpaiva

    How do you tell the difference between his and her ?


NickShields

    La sua, Il suo. Figlio, figlia.


BClaw5

    This belongs on the Jerry Springer show lol


FrancescaTunno1

    Why did it mark my I am the father of your son wrong? It says suo can also be the formal your.


Jason2559

    Maybe there's just no way to make this into formal speech without some other kind of emphasis. Suo must imply her or his too much


Diougnes2

    ... And those were his last words....


lbrink

    Why isn't your an accepted answer. Suo, masculine, can he hers, his or formal yours. No?


r.potenza

    Does the drop down translation not include "your" as a possible translation?


Nihongoneko14

    Next episode of Maury. "YOU ARE THE FATHER!".


BiggestBackflip

    This is a real brain teaser


evanesempe

    The lie detector determined that is a lie...


GlendonStreetman

    In the case of 26-year-old Luke..............YOU ARE THE FATHER!

    Dorth Vadoor: NOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!


EspaTalia

    I typed in "I'm his son's father" and it accepted it!


LuigiCarne4

    io sono il padre di sua figlio

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.