"Io sono il padre di suo figlio."

Translation:I am the father of her son.

February 8, 2013

83 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mangoHero1

luke .... io sono tuo padre!


TheGandalf

Oooh ooh, let me say the next line in Italian: Noooooooooooo!


paraguaijin

No! Non è vero! Non è possibile!


TheGandalf

I believe that's actually "È impossibile!"


ApoloNIB

Cerca nei tuoi sentimenti, tu sai che è vero!!!!


BeEXT

actually the movie line is "NO! I AM your father!" so... "No! Io sono tuo padre!"


GabriellaP114810

NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO ya im so grounded


lexablackbird

I was in Venice in '77 and had the chance to see the original movie in Italian, but I didn't. Wish I had!!!


Maxi303613

Gianluca io sono tuo padre


darshanm

This sentence has all sorts of weirdness in it... :D


btalbert

You all only think it's weird because you translated it as "his son," it gets way less weird if you use "her son"


Michabelle

I seem to be in the minority here as I immediately thought "her son," and was confused as to why everyone thought it was so strange!


paraguaijin

well, i thought it could mean that the one who speaks is the 'real' father and the other is the step-father or adoptive father


pdusek

Or I can have more information about fatherhood of his wife's son...


lexablackbird

I went with "his son" just for the weirdness, though i knew "her son" would be the more likely statement. Could be adoption, could be cheating, but I prefer to think of it as a guy talking about his husband's kid.


Queen_Ziga

not so wierd if you talk about gay men couple with kids...


italianjdl

Why is her son not sua?


btalbert

Because it takes the gender of what it's modifying - figlio.


Anja336928

So how do you know it's her? What part of this sentence indicates that it is her son? Or is that just implied because of traditional family roles?


Leo508578

It could also be implied by the context. For example, the father enters a conversation between his wife, their daughter and a friend of his wife and clarifies that he's "the father of her daughter". (Yes, every normal person would say "I am her husband")


LuigiCarne4

That may be true but in the lesson we are give there is no context provided so i agree with others who commented on the use of suo for her.


TroglSwitch

If you wanted to specify whose son he is, you'd say, "Io sono il padre del figlio di lei" or "Io sono il padre del figlio di lui." The pronouns don't do the job, like they do in English, so you'd have to spell it out.


Jennifer666666

or they could be a gay couple who have adopted a boy


arnie.bell

or it means 'I am the father of her son." which makes perfect sense. as long as in this context 'suo' agrees with the word 'figlio' and doesn't have to be sua.


JennaHO

This sounds like a line from Maury... Let the chair flying begin!


rajuncajun09

I am her babby daddy :-)


rossemilie

Io sono il padre di suo bambino


carinofranco

the speaker is speaking to himself in the mirror.. an old riddle. I am the father of his son


chengek

or the speaker is claiming to be the father of someone else's son, which is what I thought it meant.


mateusdl

Quite a soap opera line...


ClarkeStuart

If the sentence was "io sono l'amico di suo figlio", how do we know if it refers to 'his' or 'her' son?


curiousminds

From that sentence alone, we don't. You'd have to specify :)


Freda..

"Lei" also means "you". "The father of your son" is also correct.


a-muktar

A sentence widely used in a show called Jeremy Kyle in the UK :D :D :P


ArgentWago

But can't figlio also mean child as well as son. I got marked wrong for putting child.


Elias-JoeC

Why did we say di suo figlio and not "del" suo figlio


ErikKaufma2

Checkout MassimoControllo's advice here


Jurghen73

If the person in the picture is not Darth Vader but a girl, the sentence just doesn't work. Duolingo, stop messing around with sex and gender, please. That's misleading in a language class.


mikrokosmos200

I came here to comment baby daddy


AliMargot

Hope they're married, or could be very awkward for the neighbour!!!!


toddyw

How do we know it is not "his" or "your (lei)" son??


f.formica

Duolingo follows the Crusca recommendation that courtesy third person pronouns and possessives must be capitalized ("la terza persona di cortesia, singolare e plurale, nell'uso scritto richiede l'iniziale maiuscola"), so you'll always find Lei and Suo when it refers to "you" and "your"/"yours". In real life or in speech, only context can tell (with profit for comedians).


Ripcurlgirl

Wow, I love the sentences you get in Italian! It makes French seem so repressed :-)


mstone01501

What about "I am the father of his son. These days its hard to tell.


Bill98991

Probably wouldn’t fly in Italy.


sylviamora

Baby daddy drama


JonahSensei

Io sono il baby daddy!


__peiman

why it used suo instead of using sua


Carlo848489

Because figlio is masculine!


Carlo848489

Despite being arguably impossible it is grammatically correct, as in 'She is his brother' and 'She is her brother'. Both the same in Italian!!


Erated8

"Suo" Is Also A Formal "Your(s)", So "I Am The Father Of Your Son" Should Be Accepted, Normally I Wouldn't Have A Problem With This, But It Was Accepted With "We Are Your Children" Before.


CrazyEqlsGenius

"Fai o non fai. Non c'è prova." - Iedi Maestro Ioda


BrycenGree2

Hopefully I won't have to use this any time soon lmao


keyrocco

Suo sounds like sua


keyrocco

The speaker sounds as if she is saying a sua


ESLStar

This is probably old news, but suo figlio could be your son, her son, or his son. Finito.


Stefan_Hey

Not exactly
”your son” = “tuo figlio”
But if you want to use a formal/polite option use Suo figlio with a capital S


JazCarini

Why isn't there an "il" in front of suo figlio?


thi-fcr

What is the movie you all are talking about?


LarAtotB

Why is suo figlio translated to her son? I thought figlia is for daughter and figlio for son.


Stefan_Hey

So it says: suo figlio (not figlia)


Wakefield9

Billie Jean non e la mia amante


Erated8

Could you explain what you think is nonsense, And why?


Ricardo917681

Say what you want. Billie Jean is not my lover She's just a girl who claims that I am the one But the kid is not my son She says I am the one, but the kid is not my son. So. I'm not paying child support until I get the DNA paternity test results. I'll see you in court.


123mnb098poi

Eso esta malo es ...of his son. Porque ez un hombre


Rozaczek1207

Can it be "I am the father of his son"?


Stefan_Hey

Grammatically this would be correct
But if we are talking of a biological son , not a stepson then it would be awkward to say


ErikaDovni

Io sono il padre di suo figlio


WhiteChristine

I put the answer as : I am her son's father. It was not accepted... why?


ErikKaufma2

Sorry if I need a small review on Italian possessive determiners, but could we insert an 'il' between 'di' and 'suo' in this sentence if we wanted to?


GinoMjolnir

Lol as a French speaker, Italian is pretty gay lol


Ender1952

Oh, il scandalo!


Stefan_Hey

Why not?
her is correct and accepted by Duo


cseverin80

Italian Maury....


GabriellaP114810

Wait so the bear dude is married? and has a son?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.