1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ποιο είναι εκείνο το υλικό;"

"Ποιο είναι εκείνο το υλικό;"

Translation:What is that material?

October 7, 2016

11 Comments


elliest_5

the voice says it wrong - don't know if that can be fixed. It is not pee-o, it is pjo.


jaye16
Mod

All the audio will be reviewed. thank you.


zesamsam

Υλικό can also be translated as "ingredient", even if in this particular course it would sound weird ;o)


jaye16
Mod

In addition to what Dimitra, with whom I agree, has said, is the meaning of "ingredient" as being a part of a whole while "material" can be an individual item.

See these links:

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/ingredient https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/ingredient https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/ingredient etc.


Dimitra956826

Well, it would indeed sound a bit weird, but I guess it could be okay.


HarrietLyo

The drop down menu gives "stuff" as a translation for iliko, then the program marks it wrong if you use it.


jaye16
Mod

Sorry about that I've removed it. The secret of the drop down menu is that the word/words at the top are the ones used in the sentence you are doing. So, it's always best to choose the first hint.


Lyazko

I said "stuff" and was marked wrong…surprised but maybe I should stop thinking that this word means "stuff"?


Dimitra956826

Yes. Υλικό is actually not translated to stuff, at all.:P


LindaSpiroXhardo

Τι έχει πάθει το κορίτσι που ηχογραφεί;


Dimitra956826

Δεν είναι φυσική ομιλήτρια (για την ακρίβεια, δεν είναι καν ομιλήτρια), είναι ένα πρόγραμμα text-to-speech του duolingo. Γι αυτό μερικές λέξεις ακούγονται περίεργες. :S

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.