"Ποιο είναι εκείνο το υλικό;"

Translation:What is that material?

10/7/2016, 5:43:21 PM

12 Comments


elliest_5

the voice says it wrong - don't know if that can be fixed. It is not pee-o, it is pjo.

10/7/2016, 5:43:21 PM

jaye16
Mod

All the audio will be reviewed. thank you.

10/8/2016, 8:55:37 AM

Konstantin673390

Thats the proper way to say it

5/27/2017, 6:32:44 AM

zesamsam

Υλικό can also be translated as "ingredient", even if in this particular course it would sound weird ;o)

1/2/2018, 2:58:25 PM

jaye16
Mod

In addition to what Dimitra, with whom I agree, has said, is the meaning of "ingredient" as being a part of a whole while "material" can be an individual item.

See these links:

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/ingredient https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/ingredient https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/ingredient etc.

1/2/2018, 4:38:38 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Well, it would indeed sound a bit weird, but I guess it could be okay.

1/2/2018, 3:14:34 PM

HarrietLyo

The drop down menu gives "stuff" as a translation for iliko, then the program marks it wrong if you use it.

11/2/2016, 12:25:54 PM

jaye16
Mod

Sorry about that I've removed it. The secret of the drop down menu is that the word/words at the top are the ones used in the sentence you are doing. So, it's always best to choose the first hint.

11/2/2016, 6:58:53 PM

Lyazko

I said "stuff" and was marked wrong…surprised but maybe I should stop thinking that this word means "stuff"?

2/9/2017, 1:53:34 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Yes. Υλικό is actually not translated to stuff, at all.:P

5/27/2017, 11:47:14 AM

LindaSpiroXhardo

Τι έχει πάθει το κορίτσι που ηχογραφεί;

5/30/2017, 1:16:30 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Δεν είναι φυσική ομιλήτρια (για την ακρίβεια, δεν είναι καν ομιλήτρια), είναι ένα πρόγραμμα text-to-speech του duolingo. Γι αυτό μερικές λέξεις ακούγονται περίεργες. :S

5/30/2017, 1:44:49 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.