"The artist is waiting here."

Translation:A művész itt vár.

October 7, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LindaB575199

Isn't művésznő feminine form (nő) of művész?


hungwas88

why we can not say "a müvesz var itt van"? I read that when using itt and ott we should say van


Hulk014

The problem is that there is already a verb "vár" means waiting. Note it doesn't mean a castle in this example.

So you either say "A művésznő itt van" - The artist is here or "A művésznő itt vár" - The artist is waiting here.


mathilde.danes

Why "művésznő" and not "művész"?


ion1122

Why not?
müvész' = male artist; múvésznö = female artist


Elon_the_Hittite

Actually "művésznő". One of the niggling (?) features of Hungarian is the exactitude in the use of accents, especially in differentiating between short and long, accented, vowels. Most other languages don't seem to bother.


AdamK182012

Why not 'ide' over 'itt'?


TobyBartels

Because ‘ide’ really means ‘to here’ (or ‘hither’ in archaic English), even though it's usually abbreviated to simply ‘here’ in modern English. So ‘itt’ says where someone is, while ‘ide’ says where someone is going to.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.