1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The artist is waiting here."

"The artist is waiting here."

Translation:A művésznő itt vár.

October 7, 2016

8 Comments


LindaB575199

Isn't művésznő feminine form (nő) of művész?


megakaromtanulni

Why "művésznő" and not "művész"?


ion1122

Why not?
müvész' = male artist; múvésznö = female artist


AdamK182012

Why not 'ide' over 'itt'?


TobyBartels

Because ‘ide’ really means ‘to here’ (or ‘hither’ in archaic English), even though it's usually abbreviated to simply ‘here’ in modern English. So ‘itt’ says where someone is, while ‘ide’ says where someone is going to.


hungwas88

why we can not say "a müvesz var itt van"? I read that when using itt and ott we should say van


Hulk014

The problem is that there is already a verb "vár" means waiting. Note it doesn't mean a castle in this example.

So you either say "A művésznő itt van" - The artist is here or "A művésznő itt vár" - The artist is waiting here.


Imre565437

A művész itt vár.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.