"The artist is waiting here."

Translation:A művésznő itt vár.

October 7, 2016

8 Comments


LindaB575199

Isn't művésznő feminine form (nő) of művész?

January 7, 2017

AdamK182012

Why not 'ide' over 'itt'?

April 19, 2017

TobyBartels

Because ‘ide’ really means ‘to here’ (or ‘hither’ in archaic English), even though it's usually abbreviated to simply ‘here’ in modern English. So ‘itt’ says where someone is, while ‘ide’ says where someone is going to.

July 27, 2017

hungwas88

why we can not say "a müvesz var itt van"? I read that when using itt and ott we should say van

October 7, 2016

Hulk014

The problem is that there is already a verb "vár" means waiting. Note it doesn't mean a castle in this example.

So you either say "A művésznő itt van" - The artist is here or "A művésznő itt vár" - The artist is waiting here.

October 7, 2016

Muppet8894

Why "művésznő" and not "művész"?

December 22, 2016

ion1122

Why not?
müvész' = male artist; múvésznö = female artist

June 2, 2017

Imre565437

A művész itt vár.

September 13, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.