"These airplanes are flying above the sea."

Translation:Ezek a repülőgépek a tenger fölé repülnek.

October 7, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sandor2016

The English and the Hungarian sentence do not match.

To match the Hungarian sentence to the English one (These airplanes are flying above the sea.), the Hungarian sentence would need to be: "Ezek a repülőgépek a tenger fölött repülnek."

2019.07.14 (Levi)


JereArmen

The sentence is among a set practicing motion towards. Otherwise I agree with you. Both sentences are correct since we have no context establishing motion with regard to the "viewer" or lack thereof.


Sanctacaris_unc.

Of course they are. If they were beneath the sea, they would be submarines. - Seriously, I think "over" would be more appropriate, and I wonder whether this differentiation can be made in Hungarian too.


bandib1

Correct: Ezek a repülők a tenger fölött repülnek.


Ponius

Previously, 'Ez ala a fa ala...' so why not 'Ezek fole a repulogepek fole...'?


C.J.M.1

Because the English sentence reads 'above the sea' and not 'above this sea'. The latter would indeed translate to 'ez fölé a tenger fölé'. Hope that helps.


Richard604037

I used fölé but this whole fölé/fölött issue continues to be highly mysterious to me. Zsuzsi came up with a very good way of explaining it and matched it to the distinction between ban/ben and ba/be. Thus, if you're moving above something in the sense of being about to cross into its airspace, fölé makes perfect sense. But the sea!!! It stretches for a very long way so aren't we fölött the thing as a whole or does Hungarian divide the sea into discrete bits which the aeroplanes fly into as they go along? All very odd and I really do question the usefulness of the distinction at times.

I can understand A hegy mögé költözünk. Yes, we are in the process and at some magical point we cross some imaginary line during which we are moving behind the mountain. Moreover, given that Hungarian uses present tense so much for future events, we can picture the process of moving behind the mountain as it unfolds so mögé is fine. Again, though, the sea!!! The aeroplanes are described as being up there already. They ARE flying above the sea. They're above its great expanse. Aren't they fölött?

Sandor2016 seems to have been making the same point but without going into any detail so I can't know what his reasoning is. Maybe one of the Duo team could come along and set us straight.


Ces.10

I am still learning too, but I think this sentence is not too confusing (but of course, I might as well be wrong). To me, it seems that you could say 'a tenger fölé' for a short amount of time, when the plane is starting to fly over the sea, instead of over land.

I live in The Netherlands and our main airport is very close to the sea. Flying to London, I would first only see land if I look out the windows. But after a couple of minutes, I'm starting to see the sea - but also still some land below. I think this is the point where I can say 'a tenger fölé', until the point where there is no doubt anymore that there is just sea beneath the airplane.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.