1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I want to share this umbrell…

"I want to share this umbrella."

Translation:Tôi muốn chia sẻ cái ô này.

October 7, 2016

8 Comments


Tuan-Tu.Tran

Why is cái dù not correct?


TehVanarch

They are focusing on using Northern terms more even though most Vietnamese speakers are Southerners. It's complicated since although the Hanoi dialect is considered "standard", it's only politically motivated. Obviously prior to 1975 Vietnam had 2 standards: Hanoian and Saigonese.


SFranks18

I don't understand when to use a classifier and when not to.


ALucyPhan

Tôi muốn chia sẻ cái dù này was accepted.


jenny.c

why is "day" wrong but "nay" is right?


Michelle83803

Day has more of a "here" meaning while nay means "this"


Andy499355

đây is a noun and này is an adjective.
English is fairly rare as a language where they both take the same form. (Or maybe it's about half and half.)
In Spanish it's esto vs. este, and in Japanese it's "kore" vs "kono".
This is bla bla bla, versus look at this thingy I have here


Seth853809

I think "cây ô" should be accepted, right?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.