1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I want to share this umbrell…

"I want to share this umbrella."

Translation:Tôi muốn chia sẻ cái ô này.

October 7, 2016

7 Comments


Tuan-Tu.Tran

Why is cái dù not correct?


TehVanarch

They are focusing on using Northern terms more even though most Vietnamese speakers are Southerners. It's complicated since although the Hanoi dialect is considered "standard", it's only politically motivated. Obviously prior to 1975 Vietnam had 2 standards: Hanoian and Saigonese.


SFranks18

I don't understand when to use a classifier and when not to.


ALucyPhan

Tôi muốn chia sẻ cái dù này was accepted.


jenny.c

why is "day" wrong but "nay" is right?


AfroAbdoulAziz

My newbie guess is : Này is accepted as it is at the end of the sentence and previous exemple used day only as beginning one.


Michelle789604

Day has more of a "here" meaning while nay means "this"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started