"One of the trams goes where the other one arrives from."

Translation:Arra megy az egyik villamos, amerről a másik érkezik.

October 7, 2016

11 Comments


sherx

"az egyik villamos oda megy ahonnan a másik érkezik" i think is also right

March 11, 2017

RyagonIV

Sure, that's good, too. :)

March 11, 2017

tothcila

Good and better!

May 5, 2017

DoktorVirag

Awwww crud!!!! Almost got this one. There should be an entire section on just Hungarian interjections so that we can appropriately express our elation/dejection after submitting an answer.

October 7, 2016

Daniel640094

What about: "Az egyik villamos megy arra, amerről a másik erkezik."?

November 15, 2016

RyagonIV

Don't forget the long é in érkezik. It sounds a little off, but it's grammatically fine.

November 23, 2016

Bastette54

I wrote, "Arra megy egyik a villamos..." and it was rejected. Was I just using the wrong construction? If so, what is the difference in meaning between "az egyik villamos" and "egyik a villamos," assuming the latter makes sense?

December 18, 2016

RyagonIV

You were using the wrong construction.
Translating "az egyik villamos" with "one of the trams" is a bit misleading. Egyik is simply the counterpart to másik, one and another. Those words function just like adjectives. A better translation might be "The one tram goes to where the other arrives from."
Your "egyik a villamos" might make sense in a construction like "Az egyik a villamos, a másik pedig a vonat." - "The tram is one thing, but the train is another." As in, listing problems.

December 18, 2016

CumberHyarion

If someone could explain what it does to the meaning of the Hungarian sentence when you reorder the bits in the first half of these sentences (demonstrative, subject, verb, etc), that'd be much appreciated. I keep getting these wrong, and I know some are just options that haven't been added yet, but I have no idea which ones are that and which genuinely are a different meaning (beyond just a small change in emphasis).

February 20, 2017

RyagonIV

Okay, since you have to keep together az egyik villamos, you're left with three parts in the first clause of the sentence, making six possible permutations that are all grammatically valid, but make different amounts of sense. I'll try to order them from most logical to least.

  • Arra megy az egyik villamos - The given sentence puts the focus on the direction since that is what you are describing further in the second clause. ("It is that directon from where the other tram is coming.") Placing the tram behind the verb indicates that the tram is already a known quantity, i.e. you've likely talked about it before. (Corresponding question: Where is the tram going?)
  • Az egyik villamos arra megy - Same as before, but now you have the tram as a topic. "I am going to tell you now what's up with that tram."
  • Arra az egyik villamos megy - Now the tram is in focus, so the listener expects that there is something special about it. Which is valid here since you compare it with a different tram. The difference to the variants above is that you don't care much about the direction(s), but rather about the vehicles. (Question: What is going in that direction?)
  • Az egyik villamos megy arra - The direction is put in the background here, so you've probably talked about what usually happens in that direction before. It's an unlikely situation, but still possible.
  • Megy arra az egyik villamos - Here the verb is in the focus. It's pretty weird, since you're basically asking "What is the tram doing in that direction?" It also feels very disconnected from the second clause.
  • Megy az egyik villamos arra - Pretty much the same as above.

In my opinion option 1 and 2 should be accepted, 3 probably as well. I'm less enthusiastic about 4. And 5 and 6 are too weird for life.

February 20, 2017

CumberHyarion

Köszönöm szépen! Ez nagyon hasznos.

February 21, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.