Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I cook the chicken in a pan."

Translation:Cocino el pollo en una sartén.

4 years ago

31 Comments


eaarthman

sartén can be masculine or feminine?

4 years ago

Thomassaurus

I looked it up, this is what I got: "sartén — frying pan — The word is masculine in Spain, feminine in much of Latin America."

Apparently there are several words that aren't definitely defined to a gender.

3 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Just the other way around: la sartén (feminine) in Spain and el sartén in most of American Spanish speaking countries.

4 months ago

borismrodriguez

It depends on the region and occasionally even the individual speaker. sartén is listed as a feminine noun in DLE, but a usage note mentions that "in many parts of the Americas and Spain, (it is) masculine". Honestly, let's be thankful we have a few words like this. Nice not having to care once for grammatical gender! At least, not as much...

2 years ago

irdevonk

Aah, androgyny.

2 years ago

Queen470123

Say what????

5 months ago

MeiranR
MeiranR

Two questions ago for me, sarten was masculine, so I decided una couldn't be correct, but it is? This is a very confusing question for seemingly no reason, but especially after reinforcing it as masculine in the same lesson.

1 year ago

Jade855883

I am so confused. In a previous question, it asked me to translate this without any options and it said "sarten" was wrong and it was "olla' because it was talking about a specific pan ( una olla ) but now it's asking the same question but providing options and it says en una sarten! not en una olla. I'm so confused :(

2 years ago

OlaOkey

Yo cocino el pollo en la sarten. - is it correct?

2 years ago

MeiaSala
MeiaSala

Principally no if you are trying to translate the above sentence, since they ask for 'a pan' - un/una and not 'the pan' - la. But as a sentence it is correct.

2 years ago

Trousertroll

Heh, I did the same thing.

2 years ago

Melisa15493

No, it is not same. "La" is "the". "Una", "a".

La is article. Un or una indicate unit, one thing.

2 years ago

mitaine56

melisa- un and una are also undefinite articles. La is a definite one.

2 years ago

magikarpinator

It wouldn't understand what I said :( :P

2 years ago

_adrianpop_
_adrianpop_

Why is "Yo cocino al pollo en una sartén." wrong? I used "al" (contraction from "a el") because the chicken (pollo) is the direct object and I was taught so earlier.

1 year ago

PhineasGSquire

You are saying I cook to the chicken in a pan. It makes for a very different story! Keep in mind that rules for DO can differ based on many other things.

1 year ago

pienet

Why is " Cocino el pollo con una paila." wrong? "I cook the chicken with a pan"

1 year ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

Hi, native here. Maybe they don't accept paila because is a not that common word. It's the synonym of sartén in some places, but is a regionalism. I haven't known this word until I found it in your question. I suggest you to use sartén instead. http://dle.rae.es/?id=RSgLWhP

1 year ago

PhineasGSquire

I think the problem is switching en (location of cooking) to con (method of cooking). As a native English speaker I find the idea of cooking "with a pan" much more awkward than "in a pan".

1 year ago

Samuel589438

What pans have......... genders?!?!

1 year ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

Yeah, it's la sartén.

1 year ago

Nadanotacaba
Nadanotacaba

Una sartén or una olla, as long as the chicken es cooked :))

1 year ago

TheBestOfA1

Can we include the pronoun, like "lo cocino el pollo en un sarten"?

1 year ago

Sayanti13

everyone here is talking about sartén while Duo suggested casserola

8 months ago

Ejoy20

I dont have spanish accented letters on my kindle, OK?

7 months ago

dhaarna

I wrote pollo instead of gallina. how is it wrong?

5 months ago

Queen470123

What in the world?

5 months ago

Q.AndreBet

Ok I'm getting the above wrong because i used "pollo" and not "gallina" which i hadn't heard about before for chicken. Can someone explain that please?

5 months ago

Jan731270

There was no ‘una’ in the choice of sentence.

3 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Both un sartén and una sartén are correct. The usage is different depending the country.

3 months ago

Joro299564

Very confused ???

2 months ago