"Εσύ είσαι σαν ένα ψάρι έξω από το νερό."

Translation:You are like a fish out of water.

October 7, 2016

12 Comments


stuartjr341

"Fish out of water" is definitely an English expression. One that I use and also the title of a jazz album I own.

May 12, 2017

SchighSchagh

Is this phrase really word for word the same in English and Greek? I find that fantastic. Idioms often don't translate literally very well.

June 3, 2017

nacreousnereid

I agree - however I don't think this example is really outlandish. Its meaning is immediately clear even if it wasn't idiomatic.

In contrast, the idiom "hands down" is a little stranger and wouldn't translate well word-for-word in Greek. In French "hands down" translates to "le doigts dans le nez" (fingers in the nose")!!

May 10, 2018

jss.___

It's the same phrase in Spanish, too.

July 20, 2018

elliotkwolek

You are like a fish out from the water is literal. I used this and it was not accepted? Are of and from the same word?

August 19, 2017

jaye16

You could say> *You are like a fish out of water." You would not use the "from" in this sentence. Prepositions in English may have overlapping meanings but the chief criteria for use are fixed as in this phrasal verb.

August 19, 2017

Jon345104

Cab we use this in Greek as well

September 16, 2018

MarsTheSoap

Indeed, we can :)

You can also (and more commonly) hear "είμαι/νιώθω έξω από τα νερά μου" which probably comes from the same simile and has the exact same meaning :)

September 16, 2018

robert672165

"out of my depth"

June 16, 2019

Stefan_Chirila

Maybe not a clear translation but the closest expression in English: You are like a fish on dry land.

October 7, 2016

jaye16

that is interesting. I know it exactly like the Greek now we have two. I'm afraid I can't include it in the incubator. The wording would be confusing but thank you.

October 8, 2016

Philip626212

I'm confused by this subthread. "Fish out of water" is indeed standard in US English. Is a different phrase more common in Greek?

December 18, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.